Upgrading to android 4.0 on razr

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR MAXX' started by Laxdrum, Jun 15, 2012.

  1. Laxdrum

    Laxdrum New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey guys im kinda screwed, ive flashed like 10 different roms and my backup doesnt work, i wanna get back to stock so i can get the new software that verizon is about to release. So idk if someone would be so very kind enough to give me their back up so i can restore to stock, or if it is possible to flash a stock rom via zip file in safestrap.. idk what im doing and im in a bind so if someone could help out i would honestly really appreciate it.
    EDIT: I'm on the droid razr maxx btw guys.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR MAXX using Tapatalk
     
    #1 Laxdrum, Jun 15, 2012
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2012
  2. CJM

    CJM Developer Relations
    Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    10,183
    Likes Received:
    1,175
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    Ratings:
    +1,277
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 6
    Twitter:
    https://twitter.com/Corey
    No one's gonna post any backups. WAY too much personal info in those. I'll move this to the RAZR section

    Tapped from a Galaxy Nexus using Xparent ICS
     
  3. Sydman

    Sydman Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,869
    Likes Received:
    608
    Trophy Points:
    243
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Ratings:
    +676
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 6P
    Go into the Hacks section and download Matt's Droid Razr Utility and use it to fastboot back to stock 181, that is of course if that is what you were on.
     
  4. justin82

    justin82 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3,693
    Likes Received:
    214
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Ratings:
    +216
  5. justin82

    justin82 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3,693
    Likes Received:
    214
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Ratings:
    +216
    beat me to it!! good job :hail::hail:
     
  6. Laxdrum

    Laxdrum New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do i need to clear my phone out before i plug it in and run the utility because ive tried it like 3 times with no success, i put it in ap fastboot mode and its just not working

    Sent from my DROID RAZR MAXX using Tapatalk
     
  7. Sydman

    Sydman Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,869
    Likes Received:
    608
    Trophy Points:
    243
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Ratings:
    +676
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 6P
    You phone should be booted up not in fastboot mode, the utility will handle all of that. Have the phone turned on like normal and plugged in on charge only mode.
     
  8. Laxdrum

    Laxdrum New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well thats explains alot hahahaha

    Sent from my DROID RAZR MAXX using Tapatalk
     
  9. Sydman

    Sydman Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,869
    Likes Received:
    608
    Trophy Points:
    243
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Ratings:
    +676
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 6P
    I might have beat you but only because you put the link :)