Upgrading to 2.3.340

Discussion in 'Droid X Roms' started by Ozyman666, Feb 9, 2011.

  1. Ozyman666
    Offline

    Ozyman666 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Albuquerque
    Ratings:
    +0
    Apparently I need to upgrade to 2.3.340 to use the new Liberty 1.5 rom. Can someone point me to a step-by-step tutorial to do so? Droid X, rooted.
     
  2. stevendbrady
    Offline

    stevendbrady New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    Ratings:
    +0
  3. Ozyman666
    Offline

    Ozyman666 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Albuquerque
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks

    Thanks. I'll give it a go.
     
  4. stevendbrady
    Offline

    stevendbrady New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    Ratings:
    +0
    I used the maderstock a couple times. It's like upgrading and SBFing. You'll be back to a new stock phone. Easiest way I've seen to do it.
     
  5. Stevessvt
    Offline

    Stevessvt Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    If maderstock is used to revert from liberty to stock, you said its like SBFing,...it removes boostrapper and root, too? So essentially its exactly like SBFing?
     
  6. Ozyman666
    Offline

    Ozyman666 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Albuquerque
    Ratings:
    +0
    Uh oh

    I ran maderstokc and rebooted. Now I'm only getting a loop with the Droid logo turning into the Droid eye. It never passes that point. Help?


    EDIT: OK, I pulled the battery and factory reset to stock. That seems to have worked.

    EDIT: deleted
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2011
  7. MrKleen
    Offline

    MrKleen Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,602
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +5
    Check to make sure if you are upgraded or not. A factory reset will only load a clean version of what is already on your phone, so if the Maderstcok got far enough you may be upgraded, but you need to check.
     
  8. Ozyman666
    Offline

    Ozyman666 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Albuquerque
    Ratings:
    +0
    Done

    Yeah, I figured it out. Everything else went smoothly and I'm up and running Liberty 1.5:icon_ banana: