1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Upgraded to stock 2.1.. is it possible to go back and root/install roms?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by dennisi01, Apr 4, 2010.

  1. dennisi01
    Offline

    dennisi01 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Title says it all.. I upgraded to stock 2.1 (manual update, if it matters).. now I wanted to try one of the custom roms.. is there a way for me to do this?

    thanks!
  2. tony1208
    Offline

    tony1208 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  3. Rodvette23
    Offline

    Rodvette23 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    can this be done with a mac?

    I tried it the other day and couldn't get it to start.

    Also is it possible to just use the dm updater to go back to stock 2.0.1 with that STOCK ROM they have?
  4. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    I don't know about if it can be done with a mac or not, but I do know that you can't go back to stock with dm updater. That was for 2.0.1 anyway.
  5. Tanknspank
    Offline

    Tanknspank Beta Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Don't use DMUpdater if you are 2.1. It is made for 2.0.1. I have seen nothing but problems...

    You can do it on a mac I heard, but it involved something that emulated windows on your computer or something.

    Maybe someone who has done this with a mac can chime in on what I am talking about? I run Vista...
  6. xliderider
    Offline

    xliderider New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,396
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Where Diamond Head stay
    AFAIK, the only way to do it on a Mac is to use dual boot or have Windows running in a VM on your Mac.
  7. Tanknspank
    Offline

    Tanknspank Beta Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    There we go. I couldn't think of what to say. :p
  8. BACAbone
    Offline

    BACAbone New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i did the rsd lite method tony mentioned to my friends phone yesterday and it worked perfectly
  9. Rodvette23
    Offline

    Rodvette23 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for your help, and thanks for directing me to VM (I will use it on a rainy day)

    But I just remembered my brother has a Dell laptop, I will just transfer or re dl the tools to his laptop and hook my droid up there.

    But thanks for your help, I would be lost without you guys here :)
  10. dennisi01
    Offline

    dennisi01 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ack my thread got hijacked, lol! Just kidding, thank you all for your help!! Maybe the response to my post should be made into a sticky, for those who wanna go back after upgrading to 2.1?