Updating to 1.5

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by Draken, Feb 2, 2011.

  1. Draken
    Offline

    Draken New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When updating to version 1.5 on Liberty is there a need to do a reset in cache and data? or can i just install over the current version i have now?
    Thanks.
  2. dbst
    Offline

    dbst New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Indiana
    They said you should wipe, you could try without wiping but remember to make a backup

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  3. Draken
    Offline

    Draken New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    okay thanks~
  4. MoeDaddy
    Offline

    MoeDaddy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    They "highly recommend" you do but I didn't and so far it is running just fine...
  5. Lex_Luthor
    Offline

    Lex_Luthor New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Washington State
    You should try reading the instructions that are written in the post of 1.5.
  6. detox
    Offline

    detox New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    917
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, Pa
    Framework has changed. You should wipe data and cache

    sent from my X
  7. mcp770
    Offline

    mcp770 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nashville
    I followed the instructions including recommendations resulting in a perfect problem free install. Follow the advice of the rom designers not people that did it their way.
  8. bmxmster
    Offline

    bmxmster New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Yucaipa, CA
    Download the rom from the web to your phone, reboot into clockwork recovery, go to mounts and mount the system. Go back to the main recovery menu and clear cache and wipe data from there. Then go to apply .zip from sd card and find the rom you downloaded. Select that rom and wait for it to flash. Once its done reboot the phone from the recovery menu and wait for everything to power up.
  9. KerrAvon
    Offline

    KerrAvon New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    For those of you wiping (which I will), what did you use to restore your apps? Titanium Backup or the Backup/Restore in Liberty Toolbox?

    Are they both basically doing the same thing?

    I have always used Titanium before but wondered if the one in Liberty was faster or better?
  10. mcp770
    Offline

    mcp770 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nashville
    I actually saved all my apps to the sd card then after liberty install I directed liberty to restore apps on reboot in liberty settings. I rebooted and when they restored I used titanium to restore data to a few that are setup intensive. Normally though I let m market restore apps our app brain restore them and do the same a above with titanium.
  11. jjj751
    Offline

    jjj751 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Do all the themes have to be updated to work with 1.5? Because I have been using the Black Juice theme and would like to stick with it when updating to Liberty 1.5
  12. KerrAvon
    Offline

    KerrAvon New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The answer to that question is yes, because the framework-res has been updated and the apps have been updated, therefore the theme has to be updated. Otherwise you will loading old stuff into the new ROM.

    If I am wrong on this, someone I'm sure will correct me.