updating radios

Discussion in 'Galaxy Nexus Development' started by MonKENy, Sep 15, 2012.

  1. MonKENy
    Offline

    MonKENy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Riverside, CA
    Ratings:
    +2
    Is there a guide, or do I just run them like flashing roms? What ones should I update? I just installed jbsourcery
     
  2. syndicate0017
    Offline

    syndicate0017 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    2,007
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +48
    I recommend flashing the radios through fastboot, but there is a zip available that includes both the LTE and CDMA radios from Jellybean, which many have had improved handoffs and no more dropped service. If you flash with a zip, you can just flash it like a ROM through recovery (no need to wipe anything). Also, the LTE radio will write very quickly and the CDMA radio takes a minute or two so don't panic. If you flash through fastboot, you'll need to download both img files and save them at your fastboot location and through command prompt:

    cd to/your/fastboot/directory

    fastboot flash radio nameofLTEradiofile.img

    fastboot reboot-bootloader

    fastboot flash radio-cdma nameofCDMAradiofile.img

    fastboot reboot-bootloader

    You should see that your radios should be FF02 and FG02 iirc.
     
  3. MonKENy
    Offline

    MonKENy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Riverside, CA
    Ratings:
    +2
    I havent even activated my phone yet. Ill take it tuesday and activate it. See how it runs and then do the radio or should I just do it and get it over with? How do I check my radios?
     
  4. syndicate0017
    Offline

    syndicate0017 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    2,007
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +48
    I'd go ahead and put the latest radios on there. No reason not to imo. And you can check your radios from settings-about phone and you'll see your baseband version. Yours should say i515.x FC04/FC05 if you had 4.0.4 when you got the phone.
     
  5. ChevyNexus
    Offline

    ChevyNexus Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Toledo Ohio
    Ratings:
    +10
    Take it where? If your heading into a Verizon store, I personally wouldn't put the radios on it yet. If I can ask, why are you taking it in? You can activate it yourself and if you need a sim, all you have to do is ask a Verizon store for one and they'll give it to you for free, least they did for me.

    Sent from the One Piece.
     
  6. MonKENy
    Offline

    MonKENy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Riverside, CA
    Ratings:
    +2
    Because it needs to be activated on our 3rd line and then transfered over to my line so i dont lose my data package.

    But thats going to knock the phone on that line off so they need to be there to re activate it.
     
  7. JSM9872
    Offline

    JSM9872 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    12,923
    Likes Received:
    287
    Trophy Points:
    498
    Location:
    Pennsylvania...
    Ratings:
    +287
    Current Phone Model:
    Galaxy Note 3
  8. MonKENy
    Offline

    MonKENy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Riverside, CA
    Ratings:
    +2
    you ninjad me. Thanks! Where do I check the radio version on my phone?
     
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2012
  9. JSM9872
    Offline

    JSM9872 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    12,923
    Likes Received:
    287
    Trophy Points:
    498
    Location:
    Pennsylvania...
    Ratings:
    +287
    Current Phone Model:
    Galaxy Note 3
    No problem.

    "Don't Panic!"
    Tapatalk 2_GNEX
     
  10. MonKENy
    Offline

    MonKENy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Riverside, CA
    Ratings:
    +2
    im on I515.10 v.eco4 and I515.eco5 should i update?
     
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2012
  11. JSM9872
    Offline

    JSM9872 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    12,923
    Likes Received:
    287
    Trophy Points:
    498
    Location:
    Pennsylvania...
    Ratings:
    +287
    Current Phone Model:
    Galaxy Note 3
    I don't remember that version of radios but the newest ones (the one in that thread) have been good for me. Have seen mixed reviews as to whether or not there is a clear improvement.

    "Don't Panic!"
    Tapatalk 2_GNEX
     
  12. MonKENy
    Offline

    MonKENy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Riverside, CA
    Ratings:
    +2
    ok that knocked my radios out what happened? It shows no radios now and cant connect to a network
     
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2012
  13. cupfulloflol
    Offline

    cupfulloflol Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +23
    Are those e's supposed to be F's by chance? If so, that is the newest official radios (4.0.4).

    There are leaked JellyBean radios available, which are FF02 and FG02. It is up to you if you want to flash those or not.
     
  14. MonKENy
    Offline

    MonKENy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Riverside, CA
    Ratings:
    +2
    I was flashing radio for both not radio-cdma and radio
     
  15. MonKENy
    Offline

    MonKENy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Riverside, CA
    Ratings:
    +2
    so i have ff02 / fc05 how come I didnt get both?
     
Search tags for this page
bionic radio.zip jb
,
cricket radios for gnex
,
droid razr maxx no lte baseband
,
fastboot flash lte radio
,
motorola droid razr radio.img download
,
radio.img location
,
samsung droid charge flash radio i515.fc05
,

unfortunately, the process com.android.phone has stopped bio