Updated to GB

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global Development' started by brooklynprkid, Sep 7, 2011.

  1. brooklynprkid

    brooklynprkid New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    My D2 was rooted and working fine with wireless tethering, since the new GB update it has stopped working, I've tried th "one click root" and nothing works how can I get my wireless tethering back.
     
  2. mjs1015

    mjs1015 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Your gonna have to root it with the d3 one click root. Try it again. I've been reading it takes some people a couple tries to get it to work. It took me once (I guess I was lucky). If it still doesn't work try to find another link to it, maybe the one you have is bad.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  3. brooklynprkid

    brooklynprkid New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I will try again, do you have an alternate link? Thanks.
     
  4. mjs1015

    mjs1015 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  5. brooklynprkid

    brooklynprkid New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've downloaded and install from the site, however when running the GB the exploit just keeps running, when T try to use the W/T program it tell me"could not start, is your phone rooted? any other suggestions will be greatly welcomed.
     
  6. mjs1015

    mjs1015 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are you using a pc to run the one click root?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  7. TomSr

    TomSr Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Rooting GB with D3 one click works fine, but the wireless tethering doesn't.
     
  8. mjs1015

    mjs1015 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    What version of tether are you using? I use 2.0.7 and works great. I'm also on cm7 rom which is awesome. Try reinstalling the app. Maybe reboot. Or download free rom manager and click on fix permissions. Let me now if any of this works.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  9. TomSr

    TomSr Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    It is the wireless tethering that I already had on the phone for ages. When I try to use it since GB, data doesn't work, and when I open a browser it takes me to a Verizon page to sign up for a tethering package. I'm running stock. Have a link for 2.0.7?

    Thanks
     
  10. mjs1015

    mjs1015 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh yeah I forgot stock GB has that stupid hotspot. That is deffinately annoying. I would recommend trying the cm7 rom. I use it for tethering to my ps3 not sure if there would be any difference there. Here is a link to a bunch of versions of wireless tether: http://code.google.com/p/android-wifi-tether/downloads/list

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  11. TomSr

    TomSr Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had checked and do actually have 2.0.7. I'm reluctant to flash a rom after being VERY disappointed with Liberty.

    Thanks, anyway, for the link!
     
  12. brooklynprkid

    brooklynprkid New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do I delete an "old" superuser from my phone, Whe I try rooting my phone I get a message that superuser will be installed, I quess that the old superuser is creating a conflict.