[ROM] *Updated*[PORT] ApeX 2.0 Release Candidate (RC4) (10/11/2011)

Discussion in 'Droid Pro Development' started by 13th angel, Oct 6, 2011.

  1. chaihg
    Offline

    chaihg New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    In case Angel needs more time, all that one needs to do is flash the small zip file I gave and enjoy this beautiful ROM like how I am doing now :).

    Meanwhile Angel I think has put the phone on Global mode. While I appreciate it, most users outside US use GSM mode. Global mode does not give good signal and 3G. Can you please give us a fix for this? Maybe a zip file :)

    Sent from my DROID Pro using DroidForums
  2. gsu_golfer
    Offline

    gsu_golfer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Georgia
    So there's not a way to change the network from inside the settings?

    Sent from my DROID Pro using Tapatalk
  3. 13th angel
    Offline

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    To change network dial *#*#4636#*#* click phone information then go to the bottom and select which you want.

    The reason I did global is so that it would work for everyone without changing anything. You can manually change it using that method though.
  4. dhatwell
    Offline

    dhatwell New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I noticed that the screen when your on a call has some weird graphics too. The bottom row (bluetooth, mute and speaker) seems to be misaligned. Two questions - when RC4 is released can I just write over RC3 or should I delete data/cache etc... and start from scratch? Also is there a way to add the CM7 power control widget? I love that thing.

    thx
  5. chaihg
    Offline

    chaihg New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thank u Angel. That worked

    Sent from my DROID Pro using DroidForums
  6. gsu_golfer
    Offline

    gsu_golfer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Georgia
    How do you get back into CWM from this ROM? I'm assuming I can use ROM Manager, but I don't want to get stuck and have to SBF.

    Also, how do I enable Touchpal after installing it? Usually I get a prompt to choose a dialer after installing a new one, but not this time :(
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2011
  7. 13th angel
    Offline

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    I'll update to RC4 after class tomorrow. I got busy doing school work and ran out of time. I'll post it some time tomorrow evening/night.
  8. gsu_golfer
    Offline

    gsu_golfer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Georgia
    Any help with either of the questions I posted above?
  9. dhatwell
    Offline

    dhatwell New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Anyone else having issues with the proximity sensor? Doesn't seem to be working for me.

    Edit: Installed sensor test - proximity sensor is working. However the screen doesn't shut off when I'm on a call. Big fat face keeps disconnecting calls.
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2011
  10. chaihg
    Offline

    chaihg New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Using Touchpal Dialer is as simple as clicking on the app itself. Place the app on the dock so that you use it as a dialer instead of the inbuilt one.

    I noticed that this rom does not have CWM. Hence you need to install droid2 bootstrapper. It will be similar to using it on any other rom after installing it.
  11. 13th angel
    Offline

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    bootstrap or rom manager. This isnt a 2nd-init rom so bootstrap doesnt break anything.

    drag blur dialer off the dock then drop touchpal onto it.
  12. gsu_golfer
    Offline

    gsu_golfer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Georgia
    Wow those were some really simple answers. Thanks for the help.

    Sent from my DROID Pro using Tapatalk
  13. gsu_golfer
    Offline

    gsu_golfer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Georgia
    Everything's running perfect for me. Even really good battery life.

    The only weird thing that's happened with it is that I had a ~20% drop in battery today instantly according to my battery graph.

    Has anyone else experienced that?
  14. 13th angel
    Offline

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    updated to RC4 in the OP

    wipe cache/dalvik cache coming from RC3

    got a new guitar pedal and was playing with it or would have posted earlier.
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2011
  15. TooUglyForU
    Offline

    TooUglyForU New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Having trouble getting the RC4 link. Am I missing something?
  16. 13th angel
    Offline

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    I forgot to update the link, oops. Fixed now. Thanks for pointing that out >.>
  17. google123
    Offline

    google123 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    472
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Cool, will try RC4 after I fix my Pro's LCD screen. LOL. It "accidentally" fell from my hand, defied gravity laws, and fell straight into a wall for some reason. :icon_eek:
  18. dettofatto
    Offline

    dettofatto New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Italy, Rome...!
    I would like to add the italian language, can I help you for this? Can I send You italian strings.xml (from modifided values-it) Thank you!
    Can I add this topic to xda forum?
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2011
  19. chaihg
    Offline

    chaihg New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi All,

    I have got into big problem. I cannot get 3G on any of the gingerbread builds. I tried going back to original gingerbread by flashing update.zip but it still is not working. Factory resets, going to Apex ROM also are not working.

    Can anyone help me with what can be wrong?. I have tried everything I knew by going into *#*#4636#*#* and changing it to wcdma preferred and GSM auto but nothing seems to work.

    Thanks in advance.
  20. jhalsey205
    Offline

    jhalsey205 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Wow - this is running great for me. I had been previously running GB via TBH. Flashed ApeX in CW (wiped data, cache, & dalvik first). Reinstalled old apps via Titanium. Installed DialerOne. All good. Great job!!
Search tags for this page
aapex wt-rc4
,
apex
,

apex 2.0 rc4

,
apex 2.0 rc4 droid x rom review
,
apex 2.0.0 - rc4 droid pro
,
apex rom droid pro
,
droid bionic 115 dbm
,
droid x apex 2.0 rc4 battery life
,
motorola droid vzw rom apex
,
pro plus firmware
,
rom apex 2.0.0 pour droid pro