***Updated*** Easy Root Available. 3 step process

Discussion in 'Thunderbolt Hacks' started by cnmsales, Mar 26, 2011.

  1. jawa6969

    jawa6969 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    DL just finished. Running step 2 again. Just started. I'll post when I am either done or stuck. :)
     
  2. cnmsales

    cnmsales Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sweet, good luck!!!
     
  3. jawa6969

    jawa6969 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    I GOT ROOT!!! WOOT WOOT!! LOL!

    Thanks much!! You rule. If you need anything ever, PM me.

    Peace
    Brad
     
  4. cnmsales

    cnmsales Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Awesome man. Glad you finally got it. Congrats!!!!

    For some immediate battery savings I would highly recommend getting setcpu and setting a profile up for screen off so when screen if off your max is 245.
     
  5. jackal2403

    jackal2403 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i just got done rooting with this process. it told me congrats your rooted now when i go into rom manger and try to install clockwork it tells me "an error occurred while attempting to run privileged commands". am i still rooted or did i mess up some where??
     
  6. cnmsales

    cnmsales Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    jackal did you download the file via my torrent or another link. What version are you using

    on the root.exe right click, properties, details. If its not 1.6.3.2 then you need to download the right version and start with step two again.
     
  7. jackal2403

    jackal2403 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    its version 1.6.3.2
     
  8. cnmsales

    cnmsales Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You need to redo steps 2 and 3.

    Make sure debug is enabled for each step and that phone is set to charge mode.

    Also make sure you have the HTC Sync software installed.
     
  9. plane_pilot

    plane_pilot New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone have a copy? I tried a few minutes ago and got DL limit exceeded and now I get file is no longer available?
     
  10. cnmsales

    cnmsales Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    plane for what file?
     
  11. dustoff69

    dustoff69 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried earlier ( about 1400 ) to root, but never made it past step 1. Is that where I should start from .
     
  12. cnmsales

    cnmsales Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Dustoff yes, but before you do. A few things

    You need to make sure you have the HTC Sync drivers installed.

    VERY IMPRTANT - You need to make sure you have the newest version of the root app downloaded.

    You need to make sure Debug is enabled on the phone. Keep in mind that you will have to reenable it every time a reboot happens.

    There is a PDF posted on the OP. Make sure you use it as it will imrpve your chances of being successful.

    During the process you do not reboot the phone yourself. The root app should do it for you. If it does not, try the step again. If still nothing kill the root.exe process and reopen.

    And of course if you have any issues hit this thread up.
     
Search tags for this page
droid charge easy root
,
easy root droid charge
,
easy root for thunderbolt
,

easy root thunderbolt

,
failed to set prot mask
,
failed to set prot mask (inappropriate ioctl for device)
,
failed to set prot mask (inappropriate ioctl for device) psn
,

mmap() failed. operation not permitted

,
one step root
,
root droid charge easy