***Updated*** Easy Root Available. 3 step process

Discussion in 'Thunderbolt Hacks' started by cnmsales, Mar 26, 2011.

  1. cnmsales

    cnmsales Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    No it has to be done by app. Did you try what I just suggested?
     
  2. androidgeek

    androidgeek Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Asheville
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is the htc sync supposed to do anything "sync wise" or do we just need the drivers? Adb recognizes my device, am I good to go on starting the steps?
     
  3. jawa6969

    jawa6969 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    Multiple times.

    I unplugged the device. Waited a good 20 seconds. Plugged back in. CHARGE and DEBUG only. Close Easy Rooter. Rerun (as Admin). Click Step 3. Still no go. Just get:

    Mounting /system
    Copying su and changing permissions.
    Reboot 2 or 3 times then open RomManager and intall the Thunderbolt recovery by clicking "Flash ClockworkMod Recovery".
     
  4. jawa6969

    jawa6969 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    I will note that Superuser is in the app drawer.
     
  5. cnmsales

    cnmsales Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    jawa try running the fix permissions in rom manager and see if it allows you to.

    Android geek, yeah you just need it for the drivers.

    Once you have those installed. Set debug mode on phone. Plug in and set to charge only mode. Should be good to start.
     
  6. jawa6969

    jawa6969 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    Gave me an error stating:

    An error occurred while attempting to run privileged commands!
     
  7. cnmsales

    cnmsales Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok try step 3 again. Your almost there man
     
  8. jawa6969

    jawa6969 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well. Not sure what to do. I have tried step 3 like five times. The only things I have not done are reboot the device or PC. Hmmm. Gonna reboot the PC and see if that makes any difference.
     
  9. cnmsales

    cnmsales Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, not to worry, your past the hard part. Step 3 has been tricky at times for multiple users. As it states in the original post.

    Your almost there and shouldnt be to concerned at this point.
     
  10. jawa6969

    jawa6969 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't know what to do at this point. Rebooted device, rebooted PC. Click step 3 will only give:


    Please make sure USB Debugging is on and you have already removed and replaced the usb cord to your phone to ensure it it registers.
    Mounting /system
    Copying su and changing permissions.
    Reboot 2 or 3 times then open RomManager and intall the Thunderbolt recovery by clicking "Flash ClockworkMod Recovery".


    After rebooting the device, I tried the Fix Permissions in ROM Manager and still no go there either. So, not sure what the Root status is at this point. LOL. This has worked no problem for some folks?
     
    #34 jawa6969, Mar 26, 2011
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2011
  11. cnmsales

    cnmsales Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes it has worked for others, but there have been issues with the same place your at

    What does ADB show your status is? Is it seeing the device?
     
  12. jawa6969

    jawa6969 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    ADB sees the device -- Had to figure ADB out. LOL. Can I finish this off manually or anything?
     
Search tags for this page
droid charge easy root
,
easy root droid charge
,
easy root for thunderbolt
,

easy root thunderbolt

,
failed to set prot mask
,
failed to set prot mask (inappropriate ioctl for device)
,
failed to set prot mask (inappropriate ioctl for device) psn
,

mmap() failed. operation not permitted

,
one step root
,
root droid charge easy