[HACKS] UPDATED Droid RAZR Utility [WINDOWS]

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR Hacks' started by mattlgroff, Feb 14, 2012.

  1. sag_tarkhala

    sag_tarkhala New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    does it work for xt910 uk model???

    having xt910 on 651.73.30

    thanks
     
  2. mattlgroff

    mattlgroff Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Diego
    Ratings:
    +0
    No. There is an XT910 utility over at droidrzr and xda.

    My old version: Goo-inside.me Downloads - Downloading XT910RazrUtility.zip


    Also as a note to all, I have release 1.51 and updated the OP. It restores, roots, etc. better than some previous versions.
     
  3. sag_tarkhala

    sag_tarkhala New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    can you please let me know release 1.51??

    thanks
     
  4. shusa68

    shusa68 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    Fantastic utility!!! So easy to use. I had 1 glitch, but it was my doing, re-installed the drivers & it worked great. Thanks again for all your hard work on this. My only complaint.... I wanted to send you a few beers but your donate link doesn't work :blink:
     
  5. mattlgroff

    mattlgroff Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Diego
    Ratings:
    +0
    Glad it worked out for ya!

    Thanks for pointing out it was broken...fixed now :D
     
  6. reallyneatgirl

    reallyneatgirl New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Ratings:
    +2
    Matt, I have a question about your latest update. Does it erase internal memory as well? I know that 1.40 did, and 1.41 did not, so if you had one of a few problems that required an internal erase, you have to use the "older model". Just wondered if I should save my copy of 1.40 or if the new one erases all as well. Thanks!
     
  7. mattlgroff

    mattlgroff Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Diego
    Ratings:
    +0
    It flashes emstorage.img (Internal storage) and could mean losing internal storage you haven't backed up.

    You can remove the line in the .bat that flashes emstorage.img but if you can't activate your phone you know why ;)
     
  8. reallyneatgirl

    reallyneatgirl New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Ratings:
    +2
    Dang you are fast!

    Good to know and of course I back up!!! but in all, I don't need to keep that 1.40 floating around. (I has a radio issue that required an internal erase once). I would prefer the internal erase, personally.

    Thank you very much for the quick answer :) This gave me a reason to unlurk, lol.
     
  9. joshspda

    joshspda New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Eastern USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a quick question. I am going back to stock using option no. 1. But the program on the pc seems to be stuck on Erasing 'Cache'. It has been on that step for about 15 min now.

    What should I do? I don't want to close the program.

    Thank you,
    Josh
     
  10. mattlgroff

    mattlgroff Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Diego
    Ratings:
    +0
    Close the program.
    If your battery is low charge it to 75% of more.

    Stop all background processes, reboot the phone into AP again, and try the utility again. It needs enough Ram to run, do other things, etc.
     
  11. joshspda

    joshspda New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Eastern USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you, Ill give the reboot process a try. The battery was at 91% when I started about a 45 min ago. I really appreciate the fast reply!!

    EDIT: That worked! Thank you very much! Hope you have a great night!
     
    #131 joshspda, Apr 9, 2012
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2012
  12. Terrigno

    Terrigno New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would suggest fixing the directions a bit. I had to try and do this 4 times. The first 3 times it wouldnt work on my PC. Then I had to move the program onto a flash drive and do it from my laptop. I was almost thinking I had a paperweight! lol Thanks for an awesome program though!
     
Search tags for this page
droid razr infopreflash validation failure
,
droidrazrutility
,

droid razr utility

,
droid razr utility 1.51 download
,
droid razr utility download
,
droid razr utility xt910
,
infopreflash validation failure
,
preflash validation failed
,
preflash validation faliure razr m
,
razricsbootstrap.apk