[HACKS] UPDATED Droid RAZR Utility [WINDOWS]

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR Hacks' started by mattlgroff, Feb 14, 2012.

  1. doggy2965
    Offline

    doggy2965 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'm non rooted and on. 174 leak I need to get back to. 173 will step one do that for me?

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
  2. Papa_T
    Offline

    Papa_T Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'm trying to restore my phone back to Gingerbread after rooting and flashing with Eclipse. Trying to run the utility from the OP. Two problems I can't seem to get past. First, when I try to run in AP Fastboot, it just tells me it's in that mode, but I can't get off that screen without turning the phone off. I assume once it reboots, its going back into normal mode, if you will. Secondly I went ahead with the utility and all I get is "System can not find the path specified".

    So, what am I doing wrong here. Sounds like the program works, I just can't seem to make it work.

    Help please...
  3. Phreaker47
    Offline

    Phreaker47 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    755
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    Does the restore to 173 wipe the phone? Will I need to reinstall all apps and settings from scratch?
  4. doggy2965
    Offline

    doggy2965 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Just did wiped mine but now everthing runs perfect
  5. doggy2965
    Offline

    doggy2965 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Great job Matt
  6. jpcalhoun
    Offline

    jpcalhoun Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    PA
    Ratings:
    +61
    Make sure you have downloaded the utility and extracted/installed it on something other than the C:\...the utility needs to be extracted into a separate folder. Just select the .bat file and run it. You have to be in AP fastboot mode to run the return to .173 option. Power off your phone. Reboot by holding down the volume up and down keys while also holding down the power button. You should boot into a black screen with white lettering. Scroll down to AP Fastboot by using the volume down button and selecting with the volume up botton.
  7. jpcalhoun
    Offline

    jpcalhoun Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    PA
    Ratings:
    +61
    Yep...but look at it this way...you'll have a nice clean OS and freshly installed apps. If you've backed up to google, google will refresh your apps automatically...well most apps anyway.
  8. SnoDrtRider
    Offline

    SnoDrtRider Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    South Jersey & Tug Hill, New York
    Ratings:
    +3
    I have the utility in a C:\ folder and have used it with no problem... what issues have happened when place in a C:\ folder?
  9. thaDroidz
    Offline

    thaDroidz Silver Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2,062
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    neptune
    Ratings:
    +42
    I am not sure but it may get confused with other files stored there causing malfunctions if extraction places all files loose there. But if its actually all tidy in its own folder under c: it should be fine.
    I always just place a folder on desktop then extract to there.

    My only guess .. :)

    ----posted MAXXED OUT WITH dessert----
  10. SnoDrtRider
    Offline

    SnoDrtRider Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    South Jersey & Tug Hill, New York
    Ratings:
    +3
    I had to sleep on this...

    By the utility being on your computer it will always be on the C:\ drive if your hard drive is is named C as most computers are unless you have multiple hard drives.

    Even if you place the utility in a separate desktop folder the address of that file would be C:\Users\(user name)\Desktop\(Folder Name)\(Utility Name) so actually you cannot place the utility in a folder that does not contain C:\ as part of it's address on your machine unless it is on another drive like and external HD, USB Storage, SD Card, Etc.
  11. bigsexythegiantkiller
    Offline

    bigsexythegiantkiller New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So all I have to do to get back to stock is run this in AP Fastboot Mode? I want it back to how it was when it was shipped. Are these the steps:

    1) Download the utility
    2) Power phone on in AP Fastboot
    3) Select option (x)
    4) Done????
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2012
  12. Shade2193
    Offline

    Shade2193 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im following the direction as best as I can to restore the phone, however, all the file says after pushing the keys is "waiting for device" and it just hangs there...
  13. thaDroidz
    Offline

    thaDroidz Silver Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2,062
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    neptune
    Ratings:
    +42
    Are u using the USB that came with the phone... its real picky when it comes to data transfers..

    Did the PC recognize the phone prior to this?

    ----posted MAXXED OUT WITH dessert----
  14. The Stig 04
    Offline

    The Stig 04 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    Ratings:
    +9
    I was thinking the same thing lol :blink:
  15. BiGG WiLL
    Offline

    BiGG WiLL Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do I get my Razr in "AP Fastboot Mode"???
Search tags for this page

droid razr utility

,

droid razr utility 1.42

,

droid razr utility 1.42 download

,

droid razr utility 1.51

,

droid razr utility 1.51 download

,

droid razr utility download

,
droid razr utility xt910
,
droidrazrutility
,
infopreflash validation failure
,
preflash validation failed