Update

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR MAXX' started by SJsRazr, Mar 19, 2013.

  1. Susie2057
    Offline

    Susie2057 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    On my husband's Razr M it is a permanent fixture that resides at the top of the phone regardless. You can change your screens but the Google search feature doesn't move as you change screens so unless the razr maxx is different the google now search bar is on the screen no matter what screen you are on.
    I read in a review the home screen will always be on the left on the RAZR HD with jb stock launcher. I prefer my home screen in the middle so I can scroll 2 to the left or two to the right.

    Can anyone confirm if the razr maxx ( not HD) got the capability to use nfc to beam pics etc to another nfc phone?
  2. Miklb58
    Offline

    Miklb58 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you have a Maxx, or Maxx HD?
    On the Maxx, the home screen is still in the middle position, 2 to the left, and 2 to the right.
    I sure don't know about the NFC, sorry.
  3. Redsnk95
    Offline

    Redsnk95 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2012
    Messages:
    516
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Ratings:
    +14
    Razr Maxx (not HD) is not equipped NFC capabilities.
  4. Susie2057
    Offline

    Susie2057 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's not wall papers per se but using your on photos as wall paper do not crop right ( allow entire picture to show). But you are right I do need to look at a razr maxx who is stock with the JB update to compare any differences. I just know I did not like how JB was in the razr m.
  5. GotnFX
    Offline

    GotnFX Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +32
    Its the same way on Maxx RAZR..just doesnt crop well to get the entire pic. I actually have both the Maxx and M home launchers..they crop the same exact way.
  6. cybertj.2000
    Offline

    cybertj.2000 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Camby, IN
    Ratings:
    +12
    No on the NFC, apparently no chip installed.

    The Google bar is not a fixture on our screen, can be removed and only shows on one screen (unless you put multiple)

    We are the Droid!!
    You will be assimilated!!
    Resistance is futile!!
  7. cybertj.2000
    Offline

    cybertj.2000 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Camby, IN
    Ratings:
    +12
    JB on the Razr is mostly improvements to the notification curtain, faster phone all around and Google Now, some other minor changes and updates, but nothing else major that I can think of

    We are the Droid!!
    You will be assimilated!!
    Resistance is futile!!
  8. evan2001
    Offline

    evan2001 Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2011
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    So i got into swipe keyboard did nit mean too . And now can't seem to get out of it.
    And yes i did try to change back too reg keyboard
  9. Yeti35
    Offline

    Yeti35 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Susie, you can't compare JB on your phone like the one on your husbands. Even though they would be the same version technically your husbands version is gonna be different then yours. Your concerns with the Google search is not a concern, it is only one one page on your version, not all like your husbands phone. No on NFC since your phone never had the option as far as hardware to begin with. JB does not turn it on for it is not there on your phone. I know these issues for a fact since I still have my Maxx with JB on it and my Maxx HD which is different.
  10. Susie2057
    Offline

    Susie2057 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Good to know but still not accepting the upgrade unless it sneaks on my phone itself. If that is the case then I will root my phone which I have avoided doing since I have owned a smart phone. So far I have delayed the upgrade 3x. I have always been excited about the newest upgrades up until now.
  11. cybertj.2000
    Offline

    cybertj.2000 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Camby, IN
    Ratings:
    +12
    You could always flash to version 215 (ics) as that takes you to a unreleased version of ics but takes you off of the upgrade path. No root required. There are instructions in this forum just don't have the link. Supposed to be a better version of ics, and it seemed a little better to me when I had it.

    We are the Droid!!
    You will be assimilated!!
    Resistance is futile!!
  12. GotnFX
    Offline

    GotnFX Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +32
    @Susie..here is the thread for .215

    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/droid-razr-support/217843-mattyp-s-215-leak-classroom.html
  13. Susie2057
    Offline

    Susie2057 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    PA
    Ratings:
    +0
  14. GotnFX
    Offline

    GotnFX Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +32
    I am 95% sure it won't ask to update. Also go into settings-->more-->mobile networks-->network mode and change to LTE/CDMA..it is probably set to global. Assuming you are only using in US..no need to set to global.
  15. Susie2057
    Offline

    Susie2057 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for all your help. It has not asked to update :biggrin: I also switched it from global to LTE/CDMA.
Search tags for this page

beam from samsung galaxy s3 to motorola razr maxx hd

,

how do i use nfc on my maxx

,

should i install jb update for razr?

,

use the droid razr maxx for the ps3 as a keyboard

,

why can't you beam with droid razr maxx