update.zip error (status 6)

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by maderschramm, Dec 30, 2010.

  1. maderschramm
    Offline

    maderschramm Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    672
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    Been making an update.zip for clockworkmod recovery and get the above error while flashing (Status 6).

    Researched it and it seems to be something to do with the updater-script.

    I've quadruple checked it and started by editing and old updater-script with notepad++ then saving the file as type "All Files".

    Wondering if anyone can help me find the cause. It's for a DX, but I figured this kind of thing (updater-script) was pretty universal.
  2. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    It's possible that it's saving Windows-only formatting in it. I had that problem with a text file I was working on for a script.
  3. jeffv2
    Offline

    jeffv2 Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    south jersey
  4. maderschramm
    Offline

    maderschramm Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    672
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    it's possible fur, and thanks for the link jeff. Although, to be honest, I'm not going to use it. I've decided to write it from scratch with gedit (again) and saving it as UNIX/LINUX. I'm deleting my comments and complicated code (progress bar) to see if I can't simplify it and get it to read properly. I'm also cross-checking with vim to make sure the formatting is right.
  5. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Good Luck!
  6. maderschramm
    Offline

    maderschramm Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    672
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    thanks, another question, when you zip the file, do you compress it or are you using the .zip as a "store" with no compression. I've noticed other people have their update.zips compressed to a degree, and I get the same error flashing with no compression and regular .zip compression.

    using 7-zip by the way, and/or archive manager (or whatever the stock ubuntu compression util is)
  7. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    I've seen people use 7zip and do "ultra" compression and have fantastic results.
  8. maderschramm
    Offline

    maderschramm Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    672
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    huh. interesting. I'll give that a shot (the update.zip is quite large so the more compression the better).
  9. chevycam94
    Offline

    chevycam94 Steel Droid ROM Developer Developer

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,382
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Central Ohio
    If your going to compress it, use "Ultra"for the compression level, and "Deflate" as the method. Its the only way that I seem to get it to work right.

    And yes, you need to save your updater-script in UNIX file format. :-D
  10. maderschramm
    Offline

    maderschramm Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    672
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    ok. wrote the file at work with gedit, saved as filetype unix/linux. edited it later with vim to confirm formatting etc., put it on the cloud, downloaded it on home computer (7x64) which doesn't hide known filetypes. file showed up as "updater-script.txt"

    renamed to "updater-script"

    zipped archive with 7-zip with ultra compression and deflate as the compression method 32 dictionary size 128 word size no split volumes add and replace update mode zipcrypto encryption method and no param's.

    compressing now, I'm going to shower and then update with the result

    Error in /sdcard/update.zip
    (Status 6)
    Installation aborted.

    ...

    I'm going to murder someone.

    INTERESTING NOTE:

    I created a test.zip which only has a meta-inf directory. I used my old updater.script, but deleted all the code and replaced it with [ui_print("Test");]

    runs.

    ANOTHER UPDATE:

    edited the updater-script with notepad++ again, saved as type "all files" and made a more complex ui_print setup - runs

    FURTHER UPDATE:

    put the running updater-script into the old filetree (includes system folder, etc.) - takes longer to open update package, runs
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2010
  11. maderschramm
    Offline

    maderschramm Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    672
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    Well, I got it.... instead of [unmount("/system");] I had [ummount("/system");]
    :facepalm:

    thank you for all your help
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2011
  12. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    You have the same thing there on both sides, but a typo is a typo. It's always something small, isn't it? :D
  13. maderschramm
    Offline

    maderschramm Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    672
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    look again, the typo is very small, and VERY hard to see. that's why it took so long :D
    when I finally found it I thought to myself "no. f****. way."
    The fact that you didn't see it at first either makes me not feel so bad though lol
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2011
  14. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Double M. I had to have them on top of each other to see it, though -- horizontally it's almost impossible to see. :) So no need to feel too bad.
  15. fsy505
    Offline

    fsy505 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Error Fixed! (assert failed: getprop("ro.product.device") == "maguro")

    I registered an account just to post this note because it was a huge headache (as a noob) for me which this thread helped resolve, even though the original problem I'm having may be just slightly different. Hopefully it can save someone else the ordeal I went through -

    I kept running into error (assert failed: getprop("ro.product.device") == "maguro" || getprop ("ro.product.device") == "maguro") when trying to flash custom ROMs from CodenameAndroid and AOKP because they had the assert statement in the 'updater-script' file in '\META-INF\com\google\android'. Most other forums just suggested redownloading and checking MD5 result, but the download is fine and I know this was the right ROM (maguro) for my GSM Galaxy Nexus.

    I tried editing to remove the assert line, saving, repackaging in Windows7 but this only resulted in Error (status 6) messages. Turns out problem was because of using a combination of MS Notepad and Winrar. I tried Jedit (linked in this thread) to edit and 7zip to repackage as another suggested. Tried reflashing with this self edited package and I finally succeeded in flashing. GL HTH
  16. FreddyBoomBoomWashington
    Offline

    FreddyBoomBoomWashington New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Fur's post provides the clue!!


    After much hair pulling I stumbled across this post and discovered the clue. When saving your update-script use Save As and check the Format drop-down list. There should be an option "Ensure Unix Format (LF)" This option is available for both Notepad and Programmer's Notepad. I did this using a simple "Hello world!!" and it worked. What a pain!!!

    As for zip storage...I don't compress. Instead use Store option when selecting compression type.

    Lastly, as to the age of the thread...so what. People like myself are just getting started with this stuff and every little nugget of information is helpful when you're struggling with an issue.

    Thanks everyone for the info!
  17. leeshor
    Offline

    leeshor DF Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    2,909
    Likes Received:
    363
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Norcross, GA - USA
    Your user name brings back some memories, welcome to the forum.
Search tags for this page

clockworkmod error status 6

,

clockworkmod status 6

,
cwm installation aborted status 6
,
error in sdcard status 6
,
error status 6
,
error status 6 installation aborted
,

installation aborted status 6

,
recovery status 6
,
status 6
,
status 6 error
,

status 6 installation aborted

,
stratus 6 installation aborted