1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Update suggestion

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by _CROW, Apr 9, 2013.

  1. _CROW
    Offline

    _CROW New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have an upgrade coming up on one of my lines and I'd like to use that to upgrade my line. I currently have the Razr MAXX running on ICS so that I can keep my FoxFi. Which phone would everyone recommend for an upgrade so that I can keep FoxFi? Edit: Verizon is my carrier...
  2. jackiescivic
    Offline

    jackiescivic Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    936
    Likes Received:
    204
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Muskego, WI
    None. Foxfi doesn't work on Jellybean
  3. xtor
    Offline

    xtor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1,294
    Likes Received:
    68
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Northern Ca
    Foxfi does work on the note2, they haven't updated to the newest jb yet, but when they do it will be blocked

    razr on 215 leak
  4. Jxpinc
    Offline

    Jxpinc New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Athens, LAmerica
    Foxfi is now updated for jelly bean. Or so it says. I've not updated to 4.1 but I might now if anyone can confirm that it is now working on Razr Maxx. Thanks.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
  5. _CROW
    Offline

    _CROW New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I downloaded the Foxfi update and updated to Jellybean last night and it works great. For some reason though, it forces you to have a pattern lock and I have a new icon stating Tethering or hotspot active (Touch to setup)

Search tags for this page

foxfi jelly bean tethering or hotspot active

,

foxfi tethering or hotspot active