Update Roaming/PRL (*228) no longer works after root?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global' started by TJConnery, Feb 10, 2011.

  1. TJConnery

    TJConnery Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    NYC
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just tried to use *228 to update roaming capability, and it appears that the system does not recognize my touchtones when I try to select option 2.

    Shouldn't this process still work after rooting? I was thinking it is a problem with the dialer on Fission 2.4.3, but the touchtones are recognized by other systems (i.e. checking work voicemail).

    Does *228 work for you in Verizon?


    D2G Global, Fission 2.4.3, Launcher Pro Plus.
     
  2. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
    Sometimes Verizons *228 doesn't work. Stuff happens, try it later in the day. Rooting would have nothing to do with this.
     
  3. TJConnery

    TJConnery Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    NYC
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks- verizon swamped already?

    That's what I thought, unrelated. Could Verizon. Be swamped already? iPhone have only been on the street since last weekend!

    I was able to get through on the 6th attempt.

    Thanks!
     
  4. dmartins

    dmartins Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    458
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well *22891 worked the 1st time here.
     
  5. BPIERSON1013

    BPIERSON1013 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm having the same issue, I'm using KAOS Froyo v28, and when I use *228, it doesn't even give me a dialpad to hit the numbers. It has nothing to do with Verizon's network, it dials in and i hear "press 2 to update your roaming capabilities". Is this a known issue with Froyo or what?
     
  6. TJConnery

    TJConnery Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    NYC
    Ratings:
    +0
    exactly!

    That is exactly the same issue I had. I reopened the phone keypad and hit 2 until it was recognized. Somehow, it worked on the 6th try.
     
Search tags for this page
*228 doesn't work
,
how to update roaming on verizon galaxy s3
,
update roaming rooted verizon phone
,
verizon number to update towers
,
verizon roaming capabilities number
,

verizon roaming update number

,

verizon tower update number

,
verizon update number *
,
verizon update roaming capabilities number
,
verizon update roaming number