Update OTA to 8.6.3 issue

Discussion in 'Blackdroid' started by Drackula2000, Mar 29, 2010.

  1. Drackula2000

    Drackula2000 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello I bought Rom manager today so I could update to 8.6.3 from 8.1.1. It Dl'ed everything and I selected my settings (backup rom did not clear cache) , it boots to recovery installs everything with no errors. I reboot and its still the old version. Rom manager tells me I need to update. What could I be doing wrong?
     
  2. jrl9851

    jrl9851 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    709
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think you need to wipe data since you're going from ese53 to ese27, but I could be wrong.
     
  3. BamaFan13

    BamaFan13 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fayetteville, TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    my problem is that everything is goin good until i try to boot it up and the motorola logo wont go away. I have to do a battery pull everytime. I'm using rom manager too
     
  4. Drackula2000

    Drackula2000 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    AFAIK that could be a few things. You should first try the low voltage Chevy kernel at the speed of your choice. If it still moto logos then try med voltage. Those are what I would try first the OC might be unstable. Is setcpu set at boot off?
     
  5. rancid1

    rancid1 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    It did the same thing to me 2 times, so I wiped and it went perfect. But now I'm on the new cyanogen.
     
  6. Drackula2000

    Drackula2000 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I fixed it somehow creating a backup first was stopping it from installing. No clue why.

    new issue I can't change the vibrate style or background color for texts or the led color.. Any help?
     
    #6 Drackula2000, Mar 29, 2010
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2010