Update of Market Apps. Failing on my TBolt

Discussion in 'HTC ThunderBolt' started by glamazon, May 11, 2011.

  1. glamazon

    glamazon New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I notice about a week ago that all update of apps. are now failing on my Tbolt. I am not rooted. I have tried clearing the Market cache. That made no difference. Any other ideas of something I can try?

    Thanks!
     
  2. DaveMo

    DaveMo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have has the same problem for the last few days. It all started when my Thunderbolt did on of its infamous reboots while updating 4 applications. Attempts now are always unsuccessful.

    I tried uninstalling one and then reinstalling, but it still failed. I also installed the underwhelming update of the OS (what, still Froyo?) and that didn't help.
     
  3. elgranpagan

    elgranpagan New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    NYS
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had a similar problem after installing beta for Skype
    I removed skype and am ok now
    I would suggest uninstalling the most recently installed apps one at a time and test after each uninstall
    Let me know of that works
    Elgranpagan
    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  4. Technoman

    Technoman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    976
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Dallas TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sounds like something that a factory data reset would help resolve.
     
  5. Beardface

    Beardface Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    640
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Ratings:
    +48
    I am actually now running into the same problem, and it arose while downloading apps directly AFTER a Factory Reset, so that would not solve the problem for me. I'm currently awaiting a callback from the Verizon Rep I spoke with, and hopefully he'll have a fix.

    I tried clearing cache, I wiped Market data, and nothing. Still fails. I don't have any other problems, since everything else still works. Just a bit frustrating for now...
     
  6. drew

    drew Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Ratings:
    +0
  7. Beardface

    Beardface Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    640
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Ratings:
    +48
    Its a deeper, much deeper problem than that. Apparently, the Market does not recognize that my phone exists. Somehow my phone's information got completely wiped from the Market itself.
     
  8. Beardface

    Beardface Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    640
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Ratings:
    +48
    Update on this...

    Apparently, there was an issue with my account that I had been using as my primary account for the past 2 years. It was a school email address that was handled through gmail, so it worked, but there were always bugs with it. Anyway, long story short, there was no fixing it, so I am now using my gmail address as my primary and will contact google tomorrow to see if they can move the information from the old account over, so I don't have to repurchase anything.
     
  9. DaveMo

    DaveMo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    My phone still has the problem. Updates tend to fail on the SD card. If I copy the app to the phone and update, the update works.

    I already reset to factory settings and it didn't help at all.

    Very annoying.
     
  10. DaveMo

    DaveMo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mounting and unmounting also did nothing.

    I suspect the problem is that Android is a half-baked OS.
     
  11. 305rev305

    305rev305 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Miami,FL
    Ratings:
    +2
    Ok I can fix it for u!!! Plug your phone to a computer and open your to find what's in your SD card. Under...SD card and then look under androidsecure. U will find a file named smdl2tmp1....Delete this file. Will work once u delete the file. It's corrupt. I just fixed mine! It works but u have to use a computer. Astro or any other folder won't let u se it
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2011
  12. Googleaddict

    Googleaddict Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Denver Colorado
    Ratings:
    +0

    I'll have to try this next time ... And when I have this problem it fixes itself within 2 days.
     
  13. Psykho

    Psykho Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    I've been having the same problem but have figured out that its only apps on the SD of you move the app back to the phone and update it should work . You can then move it back to the SD its a pain but seems to work .

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
Search tags for this page
how do you update apps on htc thunderbolt
,
how to update apps htc thunderbolt
,
how to update apps on a thunderbolt
,

how to update apps on htc thunderbolt

,
my htc thunderbolt cant update my apps
,
thunderbolt app updates
,
update apps htc thunderbolt
,

update apps on htc thunderbolt

,
update htc thunderbolt apps
,
verizon thunderbolt how to diwnload updates to apps