Update Google Maps to 3.2.1?

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by mrvogt, Nov 26, 2009.

  1. mrvogt
    Offline

    mrvogt Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    My maps app is running version 3.2.0. I noticed there is a 3.2.1 version on the market for non Droid. Any harm in updating my Droid with the newest version? Any difference to the Droid version?
     
  2. Sp3aK
    Offline

    Sp3aK Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just updated mine. It just mentioned that it would update the existing "Maps" program and all user data would be saved. Installed fast and works fine.
     
  3. smilingcalico
    Offline

    smilingcalico New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine works as well as before, which is to say, when I'm at home it either shows me living on a different road, or about 10 miles away. Anyone know of ways to improve accuracy?
     
  4. olletsocmit
    Offline

    olletsocmit Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    is it worth upgrading?
     
  5. droiddict
    Offline

    droiddict Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are you getting GPS at home? If it doesn't connect to GPS, it will show you at the closest cell tower I think.
     
  6. rlb
    Offline

    rlb Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Central New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you enable GPS & WiFi location, it will try to find your location first by GPS, then by WiFi, then by cell tower. If it's showing you a mile away, you're def being located by cell tower. A block away = wifi. Go outside for a moment and when the GPS signal kicks in it will show you in the correct location.
     
  7. blackjoker4215
    Offline

    blackjoker4215 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Updated mine and everything seems to be working fine.
     
  8. smilingcalico
    Offline

    smilingcalico New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Your suggestions are likely good about GPS and cell towers. I live out in the country at the edge of service, and have metal roof and siding.
     
  9. Sleeve
    Offline

    Sleeve Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Related item: had a tower locate last night, GPS icon kept blinking way too long, so I powered off and back on. Went back into GPS Status and then maps and got almost immediate GPS lock on. I've been installing and uninstalling dozens of apps to try them, looks like something whacked the GPS around. Before the restart, GPS Status was only getting a lock on a horizon satellite. After, it lit up 15-18 sats in a second.

    If you're not getting sats in about 3-5 seconds, you may benefit from a restart. GPS Status is a great app to know if your GPS reception is messed up or fine. With a locked on signal and 15+ sats, the blue dot tracks which side of my house I'm on with about 10 foot accuracy.
     
  10. checker555
    Offline

    checker555 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Ratings:
    +0
    If my location is updated using WiFi, it shows me 5 miles away, across the Potomac in Virginia. I live in DC. If I have it update using GPS, it locates me inside me house.
     
  11. dpw2atox
    Offline

    dpw2atox Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I installed the update and everything looks good here.

    On a side note, im curious why the Google Maps update doesnt show up in either the Market or under any of the system updates. It also makes me wonder if any other apps have been/will be updated in the same way.....
     
  12. jigsawkilr
    Offline

    jigsawkilr Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    where can I get the update
     
  13. zmeflyby
    Offline

    zmeflyby Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Go to the market
     
  14. GotnFX
    Offline

    GotnFX Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +32
    I just updated and the navigation voice is wayyy low. Even when I crank da volume at its max. Anyone else experiencing this?
    Edit: I ended up uninstalling..shutting phone down and took out da battery. Reinstalled..it seemed to work properly now
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2009
  15. Metalstud
    Offline

    Metalstud New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    There is no longer a clear data option via the manage application settings for google maps
     
Search tags for this page
download google maps 3.2.1
,
google map 3.2 jar
,
google map 3.2.1 for nokia x2-01
,
google map 3.2.1 jar
,

google map2.3.2

,
google map2.3.2 for nokia x2-02
,

googlemap2.3.2

,
googlemap2.3.2.jar
,
googlemaps 3.2 for downloading for x2
,
www.google map2.3.2 virsin.com