update failed...

Discussion in 'Droid Razr and Razr Maxx ICS discussion' started by modestokid209, Jul 1, 2012.

  1. modestokid209

    modestokid209 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    so i was rooted a while ago. unrooted now(i think) and have had the ics update fail on me 3 times now. even after doing a factory reset. this is really irratating i have been waiting for this update for a long time now and now i cant even put it on my phone. will someone please help me. please and thank you
     
  2. InVeNtOr

    InVeNtOr Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same for me. Rooted but that's it. I think I messed up too, I don't think I made a backup before I rooted? Am I hosed?
     
  3. modestokid

    modestokid Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nobody could help me out or wat?!
     
  4. bsweetness

    bsweetness Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,748
    Likes Received:
    325
    Trophy Points:
    148
    Ratings:
    +340
    Current Phone Model:
    Note 4
    You might find more answers and help in the already existing four page thread that has the exact same title as yours: Updated Failed.

    If the answer isn't there, it's a better place to continue the conversation than starting a new thread because several users are already involved and looking at that thread. At the very least, it will give you an idea of what others are doing with similar problems.
     
  5. modestokid

    modestokid Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Honestly, already did that this morning. No one replied. Got more help posting my own thread. Soo... how has anyone got around this?
     
  6. bsweetness

    bsweetness Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,748
    Likes Received:
    325
    Trophy Points:
    148
    Ratings:
    +340
    Current Phone Model:
    Note 4
    Just trying to help out by pointing you in the direction of already existing discussions, which, according to the forum rules, is where this belongs. ;)

    Multiple threads spread the information all over the place, which make them difficult for other users to gather useful assistance from. Keeping everything in one place is far more beneficial for individuals as well as for the community as a whole.
     
  7. Phreaker47

    Phreaker47 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    753
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    Did you unroot with Voodoo Rootkeeper?

    If so, did you ever modify any system files under root privilege?

    I had, and so the update failed verification for me. (I had deleted stock ringtones)

    If you've done anything of the sort, you may not be able to update without using Matt's Utility v1.7 to restore stock GB 2.3 first.
     
  8. modestokid

    modestokid Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Na i didnt use voodoo. Used sum other program i cant remember off the top of my head. But i downloaded matts utility 1.7 and ran in put in option 1 and keeps saying unknown path foynd or sumin like that. Im downloading matts 1.6 right.now. will that make any difference?
     
  9. Jungle King 76

    Jungle King 76 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    927
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Back and forth between AZ and PA
    Ratings:
    +13
    1.6 should be good. Once you restore a clean 181, assuming that is what you are on, then the update should go through. Out of curiosity, are you taking three official ota or trying to install the update manually.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Xparent Purple Tapatalk 2
     
  10. modestokid209

    modestokid209 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    im trying the official OTA. do u happen to know why i would be gettin the unknown path found thing from matts utility 1.7? if anyone has used it?
     
  11. Phreaker47

    Phreaker47 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    753
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    Yes. Unzip the archive to the ROOT of your computer. So the folder is c:\<foldername>. then run it from there. Also make sure you are unzipping the entire contents of the archive.

    The path the utility resides on cannot have a space anywhere in it, such as "c:\documents and settings\user\Razrutility"
     
  12. modestokid209

    modestokid209 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    can it be anywere in the or does it have to be in docs and settings?
     
  13. modestokid209

    modestokid209 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    i am still getting "the system cannot find path specified". do you know why this is? sorry kinda newbie questions just dont get this stuff too much
     
  14. modestokid209

    modestokid209 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    ok so just finished using matts utility 1.6(wich worked 1.7 didnt) and so far so good. i will let you guys know once update download.(for anyone who has the same problem?