Update available....mine won't update but it is there

Discussion in 'Casio G'zOne Commando' started by y0bailey, Jul 16, 2011.

  1. y0bailey

    y0bailey New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone tried or seen the update yet? I tried installing and got an update error IP_PREVIOUS_UPDATE_FAILED. I unrooted, installed the crapware back, etc.
     
  2. cedge100

    cedge100 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Update?

    What sort of update?
     
  3. BigNick73

    BigNick73 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's a system update, I'm getting same error
     
  4. cedge100

    cedge100 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I cannot access the system update area.

    Will I have to unroot?
     
  5. BigNick73

    BigNick73 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    shouldn't, im rooted and access it fine
     
  6. BigNick73

    BigNick73 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mines updating now just had to unfreeze all the bloatware
     
  7. y0bailey

    y0bailey New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Let me know if it goes through. I haven't seen anyone confirm it getting completed yet. I also haven't seen a changelog.
     
  8. ehaynes078

    ehaynes078 New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just completed update, went through fine. Phone is rooted, all I did was unfreeze all bloatware and updated. Newer to this, so I dont know what was all included i update package. Tried to log on to superuser and it booted it off am trying to reinstall superoneclick now.
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2011
  9. ehaynes078

    ehaynes078 New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Redid SOC and all files on my sd card wouldnt open, I clicked on titianum and opened it then exited and all apps seem to be working now, only quick change noticed is color of power control widget there a light blue now. Ill keep looking to see what else seems different.
     
  10. toddb88

    toddb88 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Got my update. all I've noticed so far is a market update, but, then again I've only had my Commando for a few days. hard to tell what else got better for me.
     
  11. cedge100

    cedge100 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am unable to access the System Update area for some reason, If anyone can send me the update file I'd appreciate it.
     
  12. cedge100

    cedge100 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, I found the problem and was able to download the update but I get the IP-update failed message.

    Anyone else having issues or success?
     
  13. frodoz737

    frodoz737 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have not rooted yet. Successfully completed update. Prompted to update Google Earth after and I did. See no difference, but I'm also new with first smart phone of any kind. Where is the changelog?
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2011
  14. y0bailey

    y0bailey New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Still update failure for me.

    I have tried:
    1) Unroot, Unfreeze all apps, Reboot, Try install - IP_PREVIOUS fail error
    2) All of the above plus system reset and SD card wipe - IP_PREVIOUS
    3) Left it rooted, all apps frozen, etc. - IP PREVIOUS


    Not looking good for me. I will give it a few more days but a call to Casio or Verizon may be in order.
     
  15. cbreze

    cbreze Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bend, Oregon
    Ratings:
    +4
    Just got the update installed, not rooted. Took maybe six minutes. Seems fine and smooth. not sure what's different yet. Anybody know any changes?
     
Search tags for this page
casio c771 software update
,
casio commando bootloader
,

casio commando update failed

,

casio commando won't update

,

casio commando wont update

,
casio g'zone commando wont update
,
commando wont update
,
g zone wont upgrade
,
my gzone commando wont update
,
why wont my casio commando update