Update available....mine won't update but it is there

Discussion in 'Casio G'zOne Commando' started by y0bailey, Jul 16, 2011.

  1. y0bailey

    y0bailey New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone tried or seen the update yet? I tried installing and got an update error IP_PREVIOUS_UPDATE_FAILED. I unrooted, installed the crapware back, etc.
     
  2. cedge100

    cedge100 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Update?

    What sort of update?
     
  3. BigNick73

    BigNick73 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's a system update, I'm getting same error
     
  4. cedge100

    cedge100 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I cannot access the system update area.

    Will I have to unroot?
     
  5. BigNick73

    BigNick73 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    shouldn't, im rooted and access it fine
     
  6. BigNick73

    BigNick73 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mines updating now just had to unfreeze all the bloatware
     
  7. y0bailey

    y0bailey New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Let me know if it goes through. I haven't seen anyone confirm it getting completed yet. I also haven't seen a changelog.
     
  8. ehaynes078

    ehaynes078 New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just completed update, went through fine. Phone is rooted, all I did was unfreeze all bloatware and updated. Newer to this, so I dont know what was all included i update package. Tried to log on to superuser and it booted it off am trying to reinstall superoneclick now.
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2011
  9. ehaynes078

    ehaynes078 New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Redid SOC and all files on my sd card wouldnt open, I clicked on titianum and opened it then exited and all apps seem to be working now, only quick change noticed is color of power control widget there a light blue now. Ill keep looking to see what else seems different.
     
  10. toddb88

    toddb88 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Got my update. all I've noticed so far is a market update, but, then again I've only had my Commando for a few days. hard to tell what else got better for me.
     
  11. cedge100

    cedge100 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am unable to access the System Update area for some reason, If anyone can send me the update file I'd appreciate it.
     
  12. cedge100

    cedge100 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, I found the problem and was able to download the update but I get the IP-update failed message.

    Anyone else having issues or success?
     
Search tags for this page
casio c771 software update
,
casio commando bootloader
,

casio commando update failed

,
casio commando will not update
,

casio commando won't update

,

casio commando wont update

,
commando wont update
,
g zone wont upgrade
,
my gzone commando wont update
,
why wont my casio commando update