[ROM] Unofficial CM10/JB ROM Development [09/24 DATAFIX]

Discussion in 'Droid 4 ROMS' started by Hashcode, Sep 14, 2012.

  1. Hooks405

    Hooks405 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Battery life seems really good, I just noticed that when i plugged my phone into the computer to copy a file over i had 86% charge and within a minute of being connected to the computer it said 99% so idk.
    Also there was my post earlier where it typically says i used 375Mb of ram, my phone was being sluggish and said i was using 748Mb. after reboot it went back to normal.
     
  2. Horror_Business

    Horror_Business New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Really liking this ROM, but having the camera issue. Anyone able to fix this? It's kind of a deal breaker for me.
     
  3. Hashcode

    Hashcode Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Ratings:
    +20
    Do you have the tail of a logcat right where the camera crashes? I can compare that to what I'm seeing.



    Sent from my XT894 using Tapatalk 2
     
  4. Montecarlo97z

    Montecarlo97z Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    anyway to get a apk for the full screen camera?
     
  5. the1calledbubba

    the1calledbubba New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Re: Battery Life

    Battery life is comparable to the CM9 version hashcode cranked out.
    Customizing the automatic brightness REALLY helps. The keyboard is set to full light no matter what. I personally only need it on dim in the lowest light settings. I also broaden the range of the brightness levels (because they're pretty bright for any situation).

    See the end of this message for more about brightness.

    Switching to Wifi makes a HUGE difference. My trials with 4Glte vs Wifi on CM9 were staggering:
    Average 11 hours of battery life on 4G
    Average 40 hours of battery life on Wifi.

    These sats seem to hold in CM10 as well (I only installed the ROM last night, but seems to pan out almost exactly the same).

    More about screen brightness settings that seem to work very well:

    Check out this little bit from kenji91

    (Also found third from top here


     
    Last edited: Sep 28, 2012
  6. Hooks405

    Hooks405 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  7. the1calledbubba

    the1calledbubba New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    hey guys. never mind. gps started working today. not sure why. i've had problems with facebook breaking my gps before and it suddenly start working. only other thing was i forced the removal of wifi teather, which wasn't working. not sure what changed.
    seems to get super hot using gps. never noticed that before. anyhow, thanks guys!
     
  8. 4low4fun

    4low4fun Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Does. Simple reboot solve the issue?
    Really hoping the next update fixes enough of the issues to start using this as a daily driver. I didn't get to play with it enough on the original build.
     
  9. Hooks405

    Hooks405 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    reboot does solve the issue, i think it may have something to do with netflix my son was watching on my phone and then that happened
     
  10. larry0987

    larry0987 New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    Camera fc after opening. The camera works but it says gallery has forced closed.
     
  11. coder0xff

    coder0xff New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    While trying to use applications like Barcode Scanner and QR Barcode Scanner, the application only receives one image at its start up, and then the video stream freezes there. It looks like the application is still trying to evaluate the picture, but new frames never come in.
     
  12. MrNissan

    MrNissan Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Which nightly do you have installed and did you come from ICS to JB or from JB to JB?
    I have installed both the 0924 and 0929 with no camera errors.
     
  13. MrNissan

    MrNissan Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    pulldown menu, status bar background, etc

    Does anyone know the name of the file to change the background of the notification pulldown menu?
     
  14. larry0987

    larry0987 New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    Running STOCK-cm-10-20120924-UNOFFICIAL-mazerati, came from eclipse wiped everything but sdcards before flashing.
     
  15. fatihx

    fatihx New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    so here is gsm data fix ;


    install root browser lite from play store ( via wifi or get apk from pc )
    open app go to root ---.> system ---> build.prop open with editor and change the following values;




    Code:
    telephony.lteOnCdmaDevice=0
    ro.telephony.default_network=3
    ro.mot.phonemode.vzwglobalphone=1
    ro.telephony.gsm-routes-us-smsc = 0
    ro.mot.lte_on_cdma=0
    

    and reboot the phone then magic comes,. have fun with gsm data...:good:


    if you change manually dont forget to revert permissions as "rw-r-r"
     
Search tags for this page
cm 10 thunderbolt
,
cm10 d2g
,
cm10 droid 2 global
,
cm10 htc thunderbolt
,
d2g cm10
,

droid 3 cm10

,
how long does cm10 take to boot
,
htc thunderbolt cm10
,
kexec cm10 droid 3
,

rezound cm10