[ROM] Unofficial CM10/JB ROM Development [09/24 DATAFIX]

Discussion in 'Droid 4 ROMS' started by Hashcode, Sep 14, 2012.

  1. asteinmetz54

    asteinmetz54 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    does anybody know what the cna rom is? how does it differ from cm 10 and aokp
     
  2. orangechoochoo

    orangechoochoo Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,109
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    On a caboose
    Ratings:
    +12
    CNA has bits and pieces from CM and AOKP. Just try it out. These three roms are all great.
     
  3. jsnweitzel

    jsnweitzel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Ratings:
    +1
  4. 93fuelslut

    93fuelslut Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,168
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    lexington sc
    Ratings:
    +1
    Either way its not for droid 4
     
  5. jsnweitzel

    jsnweitzel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hashcode and dhacker29 have cna builds out for d4.

    Sent from my XT894 using Tapatalk 2
     
  6. 93fuelslut

    93fuelslut Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,168
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    lexington sc
    Ratings:
    +1
    And where is this greatness
     
  7. jsnweitzel

    jsnweitzel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Ratings:
    +1
  8. sean9721

    sean9721 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    LaGrange, GA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Is anyone else having data connection issues? About 75% of the time I get gray bars for wifi and data service, but I am still able to get texts/calls. Is it just me or is anyone else having this issue? It's happening to me with CM10 and CNA.
     
  9. Meptrep

    Meptrep Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Still having some issues with the camera. When I open it it says the gallery isn't responding and then force closes.
     
  10. Gumdrop

    Gumdrop Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was having both of these problems! :blink:
     
  11. sean9721

    sean9721 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    LaGrange, GA
    Ratings:
    +1
    I went back to the CM10 10/18 build and my connection is a lot better.
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2012
  12. Krooked247

    Krooked247 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    I've been getting this like crazy
     
  13. sean9721

    sean9721 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    LaGrange, GA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Right now I'm on CNA. I decided to reflash and try again. I wiped everything; data, cache, dalvik cache, and /system. So far I haven't had any data issues. I've only been on it for about 2 hours though.
     
  14. sean9721

    sean9721 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    LaGrange, GA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Well, it looks like I spoke too soon. I had the problem on CNA again. I switched back to CM10 10/18 build and it's working fine.
     
  15. ntengineer

    ntengineer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    So, I recently switched from the CM9 build on Safestrap 2.11 to CM10 10/23 on Safestrap 3.05, and I've found a couple things that I haven't seen mentioned, so I thought I would ask.

    1. If you add the LTE toggle to the notification bar, it toggles off just fine, but not back on. I had to go back into the mobile network settings and change the setting to LTE/CMDA (spelling?)/EvDo/GSM/WCDMA one before 4g came back.

    2. I noticed that OOB the "Enable GSM Signal Strength Fix" was checked. This caused me not to have any bars for the 4G signal. I don't know if the ROM is even supporting GSM yet, but it seems to me like that would be off by default.

    3. If I go to Advanced Settings for AOKP keyboard, I get an error that it FCd.

    4. I've noticed that on some screens (not all, and not sure why not all) the shift isn't "sticky". On most screens you can press shift and then like 1 and get a !. On some screens, you have to hold down the shift and hit 1 to get a !.

    5. Some people have mentioned they are getting great battery life. Mine sucks. I'm down to 39% after just 6 hours. I am using the hotplug governor, but haven't noticed any improvement since switching to it. It seems like the item Android OS takes up over 1/2 of my battery drain. I'm not sure why. Switching to 3g didn't solve the problem.

    That's all I've seen that hasn't been mentioned here. I do love the ROM! Thanks to Hashcode for the time you spend on this! I've loved CM since OD. I'm so happy that my newish shinyish D4 can run CM! :hail:.
     
Search tags for this page
cm 10 thunderbolt
,
cm10 d2g
,
cm10 droid 2 global
,
cm10 htc thunderbolt
,
d2g cm10
,

droid 3 cm10

,
how long does cm10 take to boot
,
htc thunderbolt cm10
,
kexec cm10 droid 3
,

rezound cm10