Unmounting rubix?

Discussion in 'Drod2169 - X' started by droid.droid.droid, Nov 26, 2010.

  1. droid.droid.droid

    droid.droid.droid New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do I unmount rubix and go back to my stock froyo?
     
  2. andylulzyou

    andylulzyou Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you create a backup of stock before flashing rubix?
     
  3. droid.droid.droid

    droid.droid.droid New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes i created it using titanium backup but for some reason its gone..
    So now im s.o.l. and don't know what to do..
     
  4. andylulzyou

    andylulzyou Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You're supposed to create the backup using Bootstrap Recovery/Clockwork Mod

    You're either going to have to find a rom of Froyo 2.2 or .sbf I think
     
  5. NattyBee

    NattyBee Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you didn't make a backup through Clockwork Recovery, you're going to have to .sbf...from my own experiences, I've had to .sbf to get off Rubix without restoring a backup (I had a backup, but I wanted to start fresh rather than using the backup) are you running 2.3.15? or did you update to the link? what version of Rubix are you running?