Unlocking the Droid 3 and Using it

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 3' started by anoopch, Jan 28, 2012.

  1. anoopch
    Offline

    anoopch New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    Hi friends,
    I got a used Motorola Droid 3 as gift from My friend. I would like to know if i can unlock the device for using it with a GSM network. The droid 3 Seems to have a GSM SIM inserted and is advertised as a GLOBAL ready phone. Do i really need to unlock or something? Also I'm bit intrested in using a custom ROM like CyanogenMod for the Device. Since I'm new to the Droid 3 could you suggest a few Good ROMs?

    Also if you could suggest some tips on using the phone for better battery or some tweaks i'd be really happy to welcome them. :biggrin::biggrin::biggrin:
    Thanks...
  2. pdiddybuck
    Offline

    pdiddybuck New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You can unlock the sim card on your D3 with some places like
    cellunlocker.net or unlockfusion.net. The only problem is that it's only good for internation carriers. So, you will not be able to use it on any U.S. GSM carriers like AT&T. But, if you go to Europe, you can buy one of their Sim cards and use your phone.

    Sent from my Lib.V2.0_D3
  3. anoopch
    Offline

    anoopch New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    Thanks for the Info

    Ya I'm from India. Our GSM Bands are 900/1800 for 2G and 2100 for 3G, which is supported by the Motorola Droid 3. Are these unlocking services reliable? I'm not coming to US atleast for 5 years:)biggrin::biggrin::biggrin:).

    W-CDMA in 2100MHz. I'm not sure about this to work.

    CDMA2000 1X, CDMA2000 EV-DO Rev. 0, CDMA2000 EV-DO Rev. A, and CDMA2000 EV-DO Rev. B --- Not sure about these as well. 850MHz in India


    If you have any info on them supported in India, please do Post back.

    From Wikipedia: Seems Droid 3 Supports all the above Bands..... :biggrin:

    [TABLE="class: infobox hproduct, width: 1"]
    [TR]
    Compatible networks[TD]DROID 3: CDMA2000 800/1900, EV-DO Rev. A
    GSM 850/900/1800/1900 UMTS
    WCDMA 850/1900/2100
    [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [/TABLE]
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2012
  4. rustydogg
    Offline

    rustydogg New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I got my unlock code from swift unlock. Very fast service and so far I've gotten two droid 3 unlocked. I read somewhere that something like 30 percent of them can't be unlocked. Also once you unlock them you can't use them on US GSM networks. However the guys over at XDA have found a way to get it working with them. Guide - Unlock XT862 for T-mobile/ATT - xda-developers haven't tried it yet myself but I've very interested because I'm thinking of switching over to T-Mobile from Page Plus. However I just figured that that 3G won't work on this cel on T-Mobile. I'm going to T-Mobile to take advantage of their $30 a month unlimited text and internet. Got me an HTC Sensation to try it out but I'm really going to miss the keyboard on the Droid 3.
  5. uzziah
    Offline

    uzziah New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  6. anonymous-x
    Offline

    anonymous-x New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Better late than never, I've been w/Verizon awhile so I called & the Global Dept. gave & unlocked my D3 for free.
  7. anoopch
    Offline

    anoopch New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    Thanks.
    I got mine from Verizon. Paid nothing..

    Tell them that you are going abroad for business trip or vocation. Bingo. For this you need to have a good account.
  8. 5318008
    Offline

    5318008 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Portland Oregon
    If you want to use it in the states on T-Mobile or AT&T, you can remove the SIM lock with the code from Verizon, then use the XT883 radio.img and a modified build.prop to remove the USA carrier lock. Unless T-Mobile refarms your area, you'll be stuck on 2G, but it gets 3G on AT&T this way. I have mine working fine on T-Mobile right now on the $30 prepaid unlimited-data plan. There's a tutorial in the Droid 3 forums on xda. This works on any official system version, plus at least one person reports it works on the ICS builds people are working on.
  9. Duanevw
    Offline

    Duanevw New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My question is, can I keep my Verizon # or what's the best method to import your number as Im still in contract with the droid3, then I would have to may a early termination fee correct? Or is there a loop hole where I can use the Verizon normally then AT&t when I insert the Sim? Im just a little confused with the ending details, I understand about flashing the radio image and all..

    Do any of you understand what Im trying to ask or get too? I take it if it works on a prepaid at&t sim and signal strength is better then its one way or the other???? Correct???? I just can't talk on my version no more let alone receive text unless I go down the Rd. 11 miles. I UPDATED PRL M NY TIMES NO DIFFERENCE.

    Please, any thoughts how I should handle this in the end and maybe get away without termination fees since I did move about 1 month after a contract to Droid3 with I grew to love every bit of it on stock and the new updates.

    Thanks many, maybe Im just thinking too hard about this too :(
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2012
  10. asmamjad
    Offline

    asmamjad New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    HELP me get a code please

    Hey : i am stuck with a droid 3 which i bought thinking could be unlocked with a code. but it couldn't.I am stuck with paying $300 . Is there any one who is a verizon customer who can talk and get a code on behalf of me please.
  11. uzziah
    Offline

    uzziah New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    unlocking

    i unlocked my droid 3 from verizon via ebay i also purchased the d3 on ebay but first off all your ime number must be valid any unloking service will ask for it cause the code (network code) is unique to the phone some services will check it free on line this is my first android device i am living in Trinidad and Tobago i rooted the device running steel droid 4.6( better when rooted) e have two gsm networks digicel and bmobile i can use any sim from either network i was also informed by the unlocker that the phone will work any where else except the u.s.a( fine by me). i did a lot of youtubing and googleing to actually get the phone fully functional most useful help came from these forums and xda developers this link gave me two codes the first one worked Unlock Code for Verizon Motorola Droid 3 XT862 Droid 2 Global A956 Droid Pro | eBay good luck to all the nuubs. ps. if you already purchased a code and it did not work do not keep trying makes things worst more than twice correctly is enough to know you got a bad code i am only giving this link cause it worked for me and the link only deals with verizon
  12. Darklink83
    Offline

    Darklink83 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi there I just moved from the US to Australia and had my phone unlocked. The Droid 3 unlocked with no problem and I can make phone calls just fine but I have no internet access or 3G or anything related to the internet. I've looked through the wireless/networks and such but with no real solution. I wasn't sure if there was something I was missing or something I didn't do.
  13. anonymous-x
    Offline

    anonymous-x New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    @Duanevw

    Sad to see sad situations with some of your D3's.
    Normally once you enter an aggreement with a carrier , you owe them, until your contract is up.
    I'll ask in another, but is anyone thinking of getting another cell phone besides the D3?
  14. pallat
    Offline

    pallat New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0


    ya, you will need to unlock your mobile.Without unlocking you can't able to use another network provider.You can unlock your mobile using unlock code.If you need unlock code visit Mobile-unlocker.com Here you can get your unlock code with simple unlock instructions via e-mail.So you can easily unlock your mobile by yourself
  15. jon32796
    Offline

    jon32796 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I want to get my dg3 to work with att

    Junior Droid, I am thinking about about getting a droid 3 global from my boss for $100 and trying to get it to work with att in florida.
    How much trouble did you have with getting yours to work with tmob?
    Thanks for reading this,
    John in Florida
  16. jon32796
    Offline

    jon32796 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    dark link:: what network are you using and are you able to get text msgs etC?
  17. D1ck3y
    Offline

    D1ck3y New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2012
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Has anyone tried to do this and use a straight talk Sims card? just looking for a way to get unlimited data considering I burn threw 2gb in a week....
  18. 5318008
    Offline

    5318008 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Portland Oregon
    I'm on Tmobile. My D3 doesn't seem to like switching in and out of 3G in the patchy rollout areas but otherwise I don't have any issues. I'm on the $30/month prepaid with unlimited data, tethering works fine, never gotten the upsell notice some phones and/or ROMs get. I followed the instructions from this thread and everything worked fine, just make sure to do everything in the proper order. I'd also recommend testing the hardware keyboard bedore buying if possible, some of them have some flaky keys. (Mine's one of these ones.)

    --posted from my phone
  19. D1ck3y
    Offline

    D1ck3y New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2012
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How would I go about getting a sim card from T-Mobile?? Just wondering cus I'm having difficulty getting one from straight talk.
  20. 5318008
    Offline

    5318008 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Portland Oregon
    You can buy new ones from Amazon and Ebay for a dollar or two. That's how I got mine.

    --posted from my phone
Search tags for this page

droid 3 unlock

,
droid 3 unlock code
,
droid 3 unlocked
,
how to unlock a droid 3
,
how to unlock a motorola droid 3
,

how to unlock droid 3

,
how to unlock droid 3 for at&t
,
how to unlock motorola droid 3
,
motorola droid 3 unlock
,

unlock droid 3

,
unlock droid 3 for at&t
,
unlock droid 3 free
,
unlock motorola droid 3
,
unlock motorola droid 3 free
,
unlocking droid 3