Unlock Droid 2 Global for T-Mobile?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global' started by ragingazn628, Feb 8, 2011.

  1. ragingazn628
    Offline

    ragingazn628 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello,

    I read one of the sticky and it said that you can unlock by getting the code from Verizon but you cannot use it for ATT or T-Mobile. Is anyone (or group) working on the unlock for ATT or T-Mobile? Hopefully it's not a hardware thing.
  2. leobg
    Offline

    leobg Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    658
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Google for 'twitter droidbandunlock'. There is somebody who can do this, but you will be stuck forever at 2.4.29 (initial software release) and set $100 back for the service. You will have to send your phone in too.

    Also with T-Mobile you will be stuck at EDGE data speeds as D2G does not have the AWS band Tmo uses.
  3. thetuxracer
    Offline

    thetuxracer New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sorry, for the thread bump, came across this site (post) while googling. I have a follow up question:
    1a. Is this problem restricted only to T-Mo and ATT in the US?
    1b. So, Can I use an unlocked phone, anywhere in the world, assuming that the band is compatible?

    Thanks :)
  4. thetuxracer
    Offline

    thetuxracer New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sorry, for the thread bump, came across this site (post) while googling. I have a follow up question:<br>1a. Is this problem restricted only to T-Mo and ATT in the US?<br>1b. So, Can I use an unlocked phone, anywhere in the world, assuming that the band is compatible?<br><br>Thanks :)
  5. gthotie5
    Offline

    gthotie5 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think metro pcs can flash your phone also I'm not sure though you can check with the carriers around your area.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
  6. Gasai Yuno
    Offline

    Gasai Yuno New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    758
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rausu-cho
    You can, on GSM/UMTS/W-CDMA. For compatible CDMA carriers, you'd have to program the phone manually.
Search tags for this page

droid 2 global on tmobile

,

droid 2 global t mobile

,
droid 2 global t mobile unlock
,

droid 2 global tmobile

,
droid 2 global unlock
,
droid 2 global with tmobile
,
how to unlock droid 2
,
how to unlock droid 2 global for t mobile
,
how to unlock droid global 2 for tmobile
,

unlock droid 2 global for t mobile

,

unlock droid 2 global for tmobile

,
unlock droid 2 to t mobile