unlimited data question

Discussion in 'Verizon Wireless' started by cdm369, Feb 6, 2013.

  1. cdm369
    Offline

    cdm369 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know this has been talked about, im hoping ro hear from someone who has done this. I have a dumbphone line and two smartphone lines. The smartphone lines are unlimited data. Can i upgrade the dumbphone to a smartphone without affecting my unlimited data? Also can i transfer the new phone to my line without affecting unlimited?

    Sent from my DROID RAZR
     
  2. moset
    Offline

    moset Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Rural South GA
    Ratings:
    +15
    I think you can. I added a new line with a Raze maxx about a year ago. They were offering 4 gb with a new phone. I have 2 other lines with unlimited.
    I gave the Bionic to my grandson with 4gig data and moved the Razr maxx to my unlimited line.
    Actually I had a third line with unlimited data that my son took over and he was able to keep unlimited data on that line.
    As long as you don't have to renew your contact by getting a subsidised phone you are good. Just call VZW and tell them what you want to do.
    The new line is not gonna get unlimited data but which phone doesn't matter. Or it didn't then.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
     
  3. moset
    Offline

    moset Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Rural South GA
    Ratings:
    +15
    I told them up front what I was doing. They were good with it. I've been a good customer for about 7 years. Always pay on time etc.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
     
  4. New2u
    Offline

    New2u DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,629
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    Ratings:
    +17
    I was told by friends that wanted to do it, that if one line on the plan is upgraded, the entire plan is upgraded to the new tier data plans. Now i've had verizon say the same thing, and some at verizon say that's not true.
     
  5. moset
    Offline

    moset Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Rural South GA
    Ratings:
    +15
    I suppose the bottom line is. Call Verizon direct (not the store) tell them what you want and what you are willing to do and see what they say.
    Hold out for keeping unlimited under the contracts you currently have. If they won't budge what have you lost?

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
     
  6. moset
    Offline

    moset Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Rural South GA
    Ratings:
    +15
    Your best bet may be to pay full price for the new phone then transfer it to the unlimited data plan. Then activate a new line for your old phone.
    But they would get a new contract for data on the upgraded dumb phone so why would they not.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
     
  7. SLeepdepD
    Offline

    SLeepdepD New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Ratings:
    +0
    My wife and I were both on the family plan with unlimited data. She upgraded last November and went to the new shared plan with limited data. I still have the old plan with unlimited data.
     
  8. JayBusa102709
    Offline

    JayBusa102709 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yes. You need to upgrade the dumb phone to a smart phone and purchase data package. You must then activate smart phone on that line. Once you do that you can then reactivate on one of your unlimited data lines. You must activate first on dumb line that is important.
     
  9. Dalvik_Cache
    Offline

    Dalvik_Cache DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2013
    Messages:
    927
    Likes Received:
    125
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Central US
    Ratings:
    +125
    Honestly it just depends on the rep you are working with, and if they are cool with it. There are ways to work around unlimited data loss, if you have someone who is willing to do it. Other than that its just an ESN change.