Unleashed 2.5! Blur-Be-Gone Spray for all those annoying bugs!

Discussion in 'Droid 2 Roms' started by Matt4542, Sep 16, 2010.

  1. Matt4542

    Matt4542 Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is a re-release. The reason the last release was pulled was because things that I did not notice during testing were happening. Various applications were crashing and other bugs. Sorry for the issues.

    Thanks:
    Webst3r for helping me with the original black bar port.
    JRummy16 for helping me with the services.jar
    RobStemen for the amazing boot animation
    tgwaste for the framework-res.apk and the custom icons(vibrate and the battery) and the MMS icons for better look on the black status bar.
    To all my beta testers in the #epicrom IRC(If you go to the IRC and are there regularly you will be able to get pre-releases or beta releases of the rom to try and test and report bugs back to me)

    Changelog:
    Bug fixes
    New black notification bar
    Updated stock applications

    What is included:
    Black notification bar.
    HTC Clock Widget
    Motoblur mostly removed
    Modified messaging application(Credit to Cyanogen)
    Chips-Ahoy Cookies :)

    Screen shots are here

    Download is here (You click "here" :p)

    For support please join my IRC chat at http://www.webchat.freenode.net in channel #epicrom.

    Please if you feel it right to, donate. I am trying to get enough money to but a DROIDX to also develop on there. Please if you would like to donate here. Please read the whole page.

    If anyone posts a fix below in the responses please do not attempt to use it or do anything with it until I confirm it is a legitimate fix or if it will do damage to your device.

    I hope you enjoy!
     
  2. Matt4542

    Matt4542 Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    Use for later :)
     
  3. metman87

    metman87 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks a lot. ignore the guys on xda who are just *****ing over nothing. keep up the great work dancedroid
     
  4. R3define

    R3define New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I followed the instructions on the Unleased 2.0 thread. I think I did everything but when I installed from SD card in Rom Manager it rebooted and looked like it was installing, then it rebooted again and it's still the stock Rom? What did I miss?
     
  5. vargoose84

    vargoose84 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, same here, except it was for the Epic 1.1, and I just tried the 2.5 seems like the stock OS is still there.

    UPDATE: So If I followed instructions to the T I would not have this issue. I forgot to "mount /system" in recover mode. After doing so, installing the ROM worked like a charm.
     
  6. R3define

    R3define New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I actually got it as well. Awesome job man. Only question. My phone contacts don't show up. If I make a new one I can link it to another contact but it still doesn't show up when you sport by phone contacts.
     
  7. firefurby

    firefurby New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    This ROM is EPIC!!

    I've been monitoring your ROM since your initial release. Especially since I hate bloatware on my phone, so I was really excited to see how this would go. I'm very pleased with this release. You are doing a great job!

    Just for everyone's reference here are some benchmark results:
    Stock
    Quadrant Standard​
    Linpack​
    1 - 1390​
    1 - 12.856​
    2 - 1353​
    2 - 13.935​
    3 - 1491​
    3 - 13.940​
    4 - 1448​
    4 - 10.643​
    5 - 1475​
    5 - 11.804​

    Epic 2.5 Re-Release
    Quadrant Standard​
    Linpack​
    1 - 1310​
    1 - 12.860​
    2 - 1426​
    2 - 14.304​
    3 - 1490​
    3 - 13.743​
    4 - 1467​
    4 - 14.365​
    5 - 1501​
    5 - 14.109​
     
  8. vargoose84

    vargoose84 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I assume you use backup assistant. I have the same issue. It seems removing backup assistant removes phone contacts? I have my google contacts, but not my verizon contacts.

    Also, anyone notice that it is much harder to long-click an app on the home screen and drag it to either side? Perhaps the tolerance values for moving apps need to be a little more relaxed?
     
  9. Camaros_Kill

    Camaros_Kill New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just to be clear, this epic update is for the droid 2 right?
     
  10. Quie2Droid

    Quie2Droid Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Ratings:
    +1

    YES!!! As per the OP.
     
  11. Quie2Droid

    Quie2Droid Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Ratings:
    +1
    Have you guys noticed increased battery life on this rom?
     
  12. firefurby

    firefurby New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes sir. You're in the right place.

    Anyone gotten the contacts quick tasks widget to work? I can add people, but not tasks. It keeps saying i need to make the widget larger, but I can't resize the widget. TIA