"unfortunately, the process com.android.phone has stopped"

Discussion in 'Galaxy Nexus Development' started by GoHuskies, Dec 21, 2011.

  1. GoHuskies

    GoHuskies Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok this is NOT good. I rooted my new Galaxy Nexus and everything was fine. I then installed Titanium Backup and ran a batch restore from my old phone (a Droid X). After the restore was complete, I verified that the restored apps were in fact in my app drawer, then rebooted my phone. It boots up normally, but as soon as gets to the home screen, I get a dialog box that says "Unfortunately, the process com.android.phone has stopped." It has two buttons--"Report" and "Ok"--but the instant I hit either one of them, the same dialog box reappears, and I can't tap on anything else. I have rebooted multiple times and the same thing occurs every time. If anyone has ANY idea what is happening, I would be much obliged...
     
  2. CJM

    CJM Developer Relations
    Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    10,419
    Likes Received:
    1,427
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    Ratings:
    +1,550
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 6
    Twitter:
    https://twitter.com/Corey
    I'm thinking the batch restore did it. I would wipe & reflash the rom.

    Tapped from a Galaxy Nexus
     
  3. GoHuskies

    GoHuskies Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks CJM. However since I can't get into any menus, the phone is effectively bricked. How do I wipe and reflash? I should mention (in case it's not obvious) that I'm pretty new to this whole rooting, flashing, etc. business. I think I ventured out of my pay grade this time.
     
  4. parker34

    parker34 Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Al
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you have CWM recovery?
     
  5. CJM

    CJM Developer Relations
    Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    10,419
    Likes Received:
    1,427
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    Ratings:
    +1,550
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 6
    Twitter:
    https://twitter.com/Corey
    ^^that. You should still be able to get to the bootloader so there's always ADB.

    Tapped from a Galaxy Nexus
     
  6. pc747

    pc747 Administrator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    22,944
    Likes Received:
    4,335
    Trophy Points:
    1,123
    Ratings:
    +4,860
    adb reboot recovery and just do a date wipe and you will be fine.DancingNexus
     
  7. pc747

    pc747 Administrator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    22,944
    Likes Received:
    4,335
    Trophy Points:
    1,123
    Ratings:
    +4,860
    or terminal emulator

    su

    #reboot recovery
     
  8. GoHuskies

    GoHuskies Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't have CWM recovery. It was on my to-do list. Unfortunately I'm an idiot, so any chance you can link to an idiot-proof set of instructions for reflashing from the bootloader?
     
  9. CJM

    CJM Developer Relations
    Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    10,419
    Likes Received:
    1,427
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    Ratings:
    +1,550
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 6
    Twitter:
    https://twitter.com/Corey
  10. GoHuskies

    GoHuskies Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    When I boot into recovery, it goes to the Android guy on his back with his chest cover opened up and a red triangle with an exclamation point. Then after a minute it goes to my home screen and I get the error message loop again.
     
  11. CJM

    CJM Developer Relations
    Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    10,419
    Likes Received:
    1,427
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    Ratings:
    +1,550
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 6
    Twitter:
    https://twitter.com/Corey
    Its doing that because that file is still in /system. There is a way you can do it all through ADB. But unfortunately I'm not around my computer to find the way for you. And since ADB is still new to me, I can't remember the commands off the top of my head. Hopefully someone will come along and help. If not, I try to find them in the morning. But don't worry, there is a way to fix your problems.

    Tapped from a Galaxy Nexus
     
  12. CJM

    CJM Developer Relations
    Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    10,419
    Likes Received:
    1,427
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    Ratings:
    +1,550
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 6
    Twitter:
    https://twitter.com/Corey
Search tags for this page

com.android.phone has stopped

,
process.com.android.phone has stopped
,
the process com.android.phone has stopped
,
unfortunately android system has stopped
,
unfortunately com.android.phone has stopped
,
unfortunately contacts has stopped
,

unfortunately the process com.android.phone has stopped

,
unfortunately, the process com.android.phone has stopped
,
unfortunately the process com.android.phone has stopped emul
,
unfortunately the process com.android.phone has stopped gala