"unfortunately, the process com.android.phone has stopped"

Discussion in 'Galaxy Nexus Development' started by GoHuskies, Dec 21, 2011.

  1. GoHuskies
    Offline

    GoHuskies Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok this is NOT good. I rooted my new Galaxy Nexus and everything was fine. I then installed Titanium Backup and ran a batch restore from my old phone (a Droid X). After the restore was complete, I verified that the restored apps were in fact in my app drawer, then rebooted my phone. It boots up normally, but as soon as gets to the home screen, I get a dialog box that says "Unfortunately, the process com.android.phone has stopped." It has two buttons--"Report" and "Ok"--but the instant I hit either one of them, the same dialog box reappears, and I can't tap on anything else. I have rebooted multiple times and the same thing occurs every time. If anyone has ANY idea what is happening, I would be much obliged...
     
  2. CJM
    Offline

    CJM Developer Relations Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    9,433
    Likes Received:
    597
    Trophy Points:
    228
    Location:
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    Ratings:
    +603
    I'm thinking the batch restore did it. I would wipe & reflash the rom.

    Tapped from a Galaxy Nexus
     
  3. GoHuskies
    Offline

    GoHuskies Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks CJM. However since I can't get into any menus, the phone is effectively bricked. How do I wipe and reflash? I should mention (in case it's not obvious) that I'm pretty new to this whole rooting, flashing, etc. business. I think I ventured out of my pay grade this time.
     
  4. parker34
    Offline

    parker34 Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Al
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you have CWM recovery?
     
  5. CJM
    Offline

    CJM Developer Relations Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    9,433
    Likes Received:
    597
    Trophy Points:
    228
    Location:
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    Ratings:
    +603
    ^^that. You should still be able to get to the bootloader so there's always ADB.

    Tapped from a Galaxy Nexus
     
  6. pc747
    Online

    pc747 DF Administrator Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    18,289
    Likes Received:
    1,566
    Trophy Points:
    958
    Ratings:
    +1,599
    adb reboot recovery and just do a date wipe and you will be fine.DancingNexus
     
  7. pc747
    Online

    pc747 DF Administrator Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    18,289
    Likes Received:
    1,566
    Trophy Points:
    958
    Ratings:
    +1,599
    or terminal emulator

    su

    #reboot recovery
     
  8. GoHuskies
    Offline

    GoHuskies Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't have CWM recovery. It was on my to-do list. Unfortunately I'm an idiot, so any chance you can link to an idiot-proof set of instructions for reflashing from the bootloader?
     
  9. CJM
    Offline

    CJM Developer Relations Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    9,433
    Likes Received:
    597
    Trophy Points:
    228
    Location:
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    Ratings:
    +603
  10. GoHuskies
    Offline

    GoHuskies Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    When I boot into recovery, it goes to the Android guy on his back with his chest cover opened up and a red triangle with an exclamation point. Then after a minute it goes to my home screen and I get the error message loop again.
     
  11. CJM
    Offline

    CJM Developer Relations Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    9,433
    Likes Received:
    597
    Trophy Points:
    228
    Location:
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    Ratings:
    +603
    Its doing that because that file is still in /system. There is a way you can do it all through ADB. But unfortunately I'm not around my computer to find the way for you. And since ADB is still new to me, I can't remember the commands off the top of my head. Hopefully someone will come along and help. If not, I try to find them in the morning. But don't worry, there is a way to fix your problems.

    Tapped from a Galaxy Nexus
     
  12. CJM
    Offline

    CJM Developer Relations Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    9,433
    Likes Received:
    597
    Trophy Points:
    228
    Location:
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    Ratings:
    +603
  13. GoHuskies
    Offline

    GoHuskies Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks much CJM. I had come across that same thread and tried to follow the instructions. I didn't have sdk, but I downloaded it in an effort to use that method... however in trying to install sdk I realized that I was just way out of my league. I will hang tight and hope someone comes up with a solution, and try not to hyperventilate.
     
  14. EAK
    Offline

    EAK Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Try doing this; FIX: After unlocking the bootloader or locking it, you need to pres volume down until you reach recovery, then you press power button. After that a red triangle will pop up and you will need to press Vol+/Vol-/Power at the same time, you will now see a menu, select factory data reset and proceed, reboot. Congrats!


    Got it from here; The "I NEED HALP" Thread, get your fixes. - RootzWiki
     
  15. GoHuskies
    Offline

    GoHuskies Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I get no menu. When I push vol+/vol-/power, nothing happens...
     
Search tags for this page

com.android.phone has stopped

,
process com.android.browser
,
process com.android.phone has stopped
,
the process com.android.phone has stopped
,
the process com.android.phone has stopped unexpectedly
,
unfortunately android system has stopped
,
unfortunately contacts has stopped
,

unfortunately the process com.android.phone has stopped

,
unfortunately the process com.android.phone has stopped gala
,
unfortunately, the process com.android.phone has stopped