Understanding 2.0.1 to 2.1

Discussion in 'Android Roms' started by CrappyAlloy, Mar 10, 2010.

  1. CrappyAlloy

    CrappyAlloy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Alright guys I was hoping someone could help me out real quick. Ive been runing droidmod v1 for a while now, and decided to make the jump to an ese53 based rom. However no matter which one I try, my phone[​IMG] either hangs at the moto logo or boot loops. I have formated data/cache/system time and time again yet it will not work. What exactly do I have to do to go to 2.0.1 to this ese53 2.1? Oh also I have tried both versions for each rom, nandriod restore, and the newer tgz format, neither are working. I cant even seem to restore the backup I made right before trying anything (and yes I did format everything before this as needed)
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2010
  2. unix.punkx

    unix.punkx Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    3,330
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Bloomington, IN
    Ratings:
    +0
    There is a great thread on upgrading to 2.1/ESE53 based ROM. It's Pete's Bugless Beast and I love it! Here is a link:

    Android 2.1 | The Easy Way
     
  3. CrappyAlloy

    CrappyAlloy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    It boot loops when I try that. Should I try the update.zip method? I cant tell if the "ONLY IF HAD A 2.1 ROM PREVIOUS" applies to the update.zip method or the keep data method (I think its the latter but im not sure)
     
  4. CrappyAlloy

    CrappyAlloy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Was able to get to the "almost done" part with the update.zip method, but then it failed with error status 7...
     
  5. CrappyAlloy

    CrappyAlloy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Alright I honestly dont know how I got this to work, but decided to (after the failed update.zip attempt) to just restore Petes rom again (without formating anything) and its working now...*sigh* I must have missed something simple
     
  6. forkup

    forkup Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Most likely your droid is having trouble with the overclocked kernels. Flash a kernel with near stock speeds.
     
  7. CrappyAlloy

    CrappyAlloy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I guess I failed to mention that on Droidmod v1 I was just fine at 1.2 ghz

    And since Ive finally got Petes rom working, im just fine at 1.2 ghz (LV) on here too :)
     
  8. 3083joe

    3083joe Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    did u try wipe data and wipe cache then update flash? the ese is the only way to go I went from ere to ese so maybe that will work
     
  9. CrappyAlloy

    CrappyAlloy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, several times those (through sprecovery and adb on computer), as well as system and boot using adb on the computer.