uncapped data mod???

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM D2' started by luvmypups26, Jan 25, 2011.

  1. luvmypups26
    Offline

    luvmypups26 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello!
    There is an uncapped data mod for the DX Liberty rom and I was wondering if that would also work on the D2? If not is there anyone who would be willing to try to develop one for us D2 users? Pretty please?
  2. miketoasty
    Offline

    miketoasty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    How do you even know your data is capped? I get 3 mb down, 1 up which is faster than my home network. Explain?
  3. luvmypups26
    Offline

    luvmypups26 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well I only get 1mb down and around .87 up
  4. luvmypups26
    Offline

    luvmypups26 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    wow just ran speed test again and got .35 up and down...
  5. cydetrakd
    Offline

    cydetrakd New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The funny thing about this when I had my og droid the only thing needed to do this was to open the dialer and input ##program but since I've had my d2 I haven't been able to do it so I hope someone can port this to our d2s

    Sent from my DROID2 using Tapatalk
  6. plutonium0587
    Offline

    plutonium0587 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am getting about 2000 kbps down and 800 kbps up.
  7. titans1
    Offline

    titans1 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Iowa
    How do you find out the social password?


    sent from the og...©
  8. titans1
    Offline

    titans1 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Iowa
    Spc. Password that is....lol

    sent from the og...©
  9. AlanShole
    Offline

    AlanShole New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    2246 down and 874 up in Albuquerque NM.
    I can't complain. It's faster than my AT&T DSL line at home, which supposedly has 6 megs down but I've never hit more than 1.5

    ~I Hate Siglines~
  10. titans1
    Offline

    titans1 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Iowa
    Mine sucks 458 down 278 up..

    sent from the og...©
  11. DroidMakesPwn
    Offline

    DroidMakesPwn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Search data throttle. Only issue is once you flash that the wireless network menu fc's 100% of the time.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  12. luvmypups26
    Offline

    luvmypups26 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have been searching droid 2 data throttle and variations of that but there are none made specifically for the D2. All of the zips for the DX are varied depending on the ROM being used so I'm assuming that any old data throttle file won't work.
  13. DroidMakesPwn
    Offline

    DroidMakesPwn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have the file specifically for the d2 and even more specific it says for liberty rom. I am just trying to figure out how to get it on this forum from my phone.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  14. luvmypups26
    Offline

    luvmypups26 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Oh that would be awesome. I've been researching and a lot of people say that verizon doesn't throttle but a lot say they do. Have you noticed a difference with this mod?
  15. DroidMakesPwn
    Offline

    DroidMakesPwn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The only difference I noticed was the networks menu not work. Speeds have been consistently rhw same throughout. Im still trying to get it to you and im just waiting for my computer to be free.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  16. celt
    Offline

    celt New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How are you testing your up and dwn speeds?
  17. DroidMakesPwn
    Offline

    DroidMakesPwn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have been using the speed test app from the market and honestly it go up and down everyday before and after the mod.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
Search tags for this page
4g data uncap
,
4g lte uncap
,
device self service throttle
,
gs3 lte uncap
,
gs3 rom uncapped
,
how to uncap data on verizon
,
how to uncap my 4g data
,

how to uncap verizon 4g data

,
lte uncapping speed
,
speed uncap xposed module
,
uncap 4g lte galaxy s4
,
verizon samsung galaxy s3 uncapped data