Uncapped data mod for BB, interested?

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by yakitori, Jan 1, 2011.

  1. he11t00l

    he11t00l New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i recently just picked up the 0.6.2, it was good but had a few bugs with the tethering and 3g, especially with the data mod. I like 0.6.1 a lot more, no problems with tethering and i wanted to get this on it since i use my droid for my 360 and netflix, problem is when i go to astro and click move on the one i downloaded, it wont let me copy it over the one in the system, probably since its use, how did you guys copy over it? thank you
     
  2. stead2120

    stead2120 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You need Root Explorer to copy over the services file, astro didn't work for me.
     
  3. dcorm

    dcorm New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Stead took the words out of my mouth. I also used root explorer to perform the copy. I have used astro up until I discovered Root Explorer. I can't say that RE is better than Astro b/c I didn't purchase the paid version of Astro. I can say that after using RE (a few bucks), it is worth the money spent.
     
  4. he11t00l

    he11t00l New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    that did it for me, thanks a bunch.
     
  5. treefrog20012003

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Shreve, Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    I installed this and now my weather channel app will not show the map anymore. I tried weatherbug and it crashes on startup. I don't know what the file does to this but I had to wipe and reinstall 6.1 to get back to the way it was before this file was changed out.:icon_eek:
     
  6. stead2120

    stead2120 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, I'm still having that Weatherbug issue on 6.1 after the uncapped data fix, but weather channel still works (although not as good as weatherbug) still looking for a fix.
     
  7. C3-PO

    C3-PO Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Newport News, VA
    Ratings:
    +7
    Current Phone Model:
    LG V20
    Works great for me. Was able to tether to my pc and watch Hulu without stuttering.
     
  8. allen2288

    allen2288 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone have a spare link to this? The OP link is no longer active. Thanks.
     
  9. jrod1990

    jrod1990 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Bump me too!
     
Search tags for this page
bis speed hack
,
blackberry uncapped bis hack
,
how to hack uncapped bis
,
how to uncap a blackberry
,

how to uncap bis

,
how to uncap your bis
,
how to uncap your blackberry
,
how to use my blackberry as an uncapped modem
,
how to use your blackberry as an uncapped modem
,

vodacom bis uncapped