1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Uncapped data mod for BB, interested?

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by yakitori, Jan 1, 2011.

  1. yakitori
    Offline

    yakitori Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    DFW Texas
    I can make one if you are.

    Let me know which version.


    Here is the uncapped data mod for BB v0.6.1

    http://www.mediafire.com/?668qj6b2q5xpb0f


    download, and move from sd card to /system/framework and overwrite the service.jar in there. Reboot.

    The reboot takes a while, but let it sit...it will boot up. Similar boot time as wiping dalvik cache.

    Can make this for other versions of BB too if interested.
  2. stead2120
    Offline

    stead2120 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thank you for this dude!
  3. davidsdroid
    Offline

    davidsdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Will this one work for 6.2?
  4. yakitori
    Offline

    yakitori Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    DFW Texas
    Didn't make one cause its not the stable release. Winner00 made the one fir new versions

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  5. jpnestel
    Offline

    jpnestel Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    When I download the file it says it's "services. txt" not "services. jar" once its downloaded. Do I rename it and erase the old services. jar? What am I doing wrong?
  6. Skurvy_Pirate
    Offline

    Skurvy_Pirate New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    One for v0.6.2 would be nice!

    What is this mode actually doing? Is there a software in place in all verizon Android software that limits the data speed? Or is it limited for another reason?
  7. yakitori
    Offline

    yakitori Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    DFW Texas
    my download says service.jar and its a zip file. Not sure why yours isnt saving as service.jar.

    there is one for 0.6.2 already...winner00 did it. That is why I didnt make one.
  8. dcorm
    Offline

    dcorm New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I tried it, and like yakitori said, mine is also saving to my sd card as services.txt
  9. stead2120
    Offline

    stead2120 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Are you downloading this from your phone? If so, download it from your laptop or desktop and copy it via drop box or USB.
  10. stead2120
    Offline

    stead2120 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Since I installed the services.jar file, Weatherbug Elite does not work anymore. Has anybody else come across this problem? I'm running BB 0.61.
  11. C3-PO
    Offline

    C3-PO Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Newport News, VA
    What exactly does this do?
  12. dcorm
    Offline

    dcorm New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Tried it on 0.6.1 and it put me in a boot loop. Flashed the 0.6.2 then it worked. I did 5 speed tests prior to flashing data mod and 5 after flashing data mod. Took the average of both tests. Prior to data mod 628. Post data mod 1197. Gotta give you props on this one bro. Nice work. Thanks to all who make it possible for me to twist and tweak the droid!
  13. he11t00l
    Offline

    he11t00l New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i recently just picked up the 0.6.2, it was good but had a few bugs with the tethering and 3g, especially with the data mod. I like 0.6.1 a lot more, no problems with tethering and i wanted to get this on it since i use my droid for my 360 and netflix, problem is when i go to astro and click move on the one i downloaded, it wont let me copy it over the one in the system, probably since its use, how did you guys copy over it? thank you
  14. stead2120
    Offline

    stead2120 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You need Root Explorer to copy over the services file, astro didn't work for me.
  15. dcorm
    Offline

    dcorm New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Stead took the words out of my mouth. I also used root explorer to perform the copy. I have used astro up until I discovered Root Explorer. I can't say that RE is better than Astro b/c I didn't purchase the paid version of Astro. I can say that after using RE (a few bucks), it is worth the money spent.
  16. he11t00l
    Offline

    he11t00l New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    that did it for me, thanks a bunch.
  17. treefrog20012003
    Offline

    treefrog20012003 New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Shreve, Ohio
    I installed this and now my weather channel app will not show the map anymore. I tried weatherbug and it crashes on startup. I don't know what the file does to this but I had to wipe and reinstall 6.1 to get back to the way it was before this file was changed out.:icon_eek:
  18. stead2120
    Offline

    stead2120 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah, I'm still having that Weatherbug issue on 6.1 after the uncapped data fix, but weather channel still works (although not as good as weatherbug) still looking for a fix.
  19. C3-PO
    Offline

    C3-PO Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Newport News, VA
    Works great for me. Was able to tether to my pc and watch Hulu without stuttering.
  20. allen2288
    Offline

    allen2288 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Does anyone have a spare link to this? The OP link is no longer active. Thanks.
Search tags for this page
bis speed hack
,
how do i uncap my blackberry
,
how to mod my blackberry service jar
,
how to uncap a blackberry
,

how to uncap bis

,
how to uncap bis data
,
how to uncap my bis
,
how to uncap your bis
,
how to uncap your blackberry
,
how to use my blackberry as an uncapped modem
,
how to use your blackberry as an uncapped modem
,
mod for a blackberry to use bis on a pc
,
uncap bis
,
uncap blackberry mod
,
uncapped data blackberry modem