1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

unable to open adb

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by ucpro, Dec 22, 2009.

  1. ucpro
    Offline

    ucpro New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dothan, al
    I have the sdk thing installed, but when i click on 'adb' it just flies through the screen and closes..am i going to the right file?? i'm going to:

    android-sdk-windows\tools
  2. Bear in NM
    Offline

    Bear in NM Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,389
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Uc,

    adb is not used in Widows (gui) per say. It is a command line function that is used by the "Run" command on your computer, which brings up a windows "box" from where the commands are run. In Widows (not sure about 7), click start, then run. When the widows box (window) opens type cmd. Then you use the cd command to path to your android-sdk-windows/tools subdirectory, using the window that is open to execute your adb commands. You just need to understand that when doing all of this root "stuff', you need a little ability with non-gui "command line prompts". For the PC side, Dos Command Line Prompts. On the phone, Linux/Unix commands.

    Craig
  3. ucpro
    Offline

    ucpro New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dothan, al
    ok cool i got it. i'm trying to install busybox now and i keep getting an operation not permitted when i type in: mount -o remount,rw -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock4 /system
  4. Bear in NM
    Offline

    Bear in NM Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,389
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
  5. mammlouk
    Offline

    mammlouk New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did you execute the command "su" first? You need to be using your elevated (root) permissions to (re)mount devices.
  6. ucpro
    Offline

    ucpro New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dothan, al
    i just restarted the phone, then it started asking me for permissions when i was typing commands in the command prompt
Search tags for this page
adb close
,

adb closes

,

adb closes immediately

,
adb command window launches then disappears
,
adb just closes
,

adb keeps closing

,
adb not opening
,

adb opens and closes

,
adb opens and closes quickly
,

adb opens then closes

,
adb window closes
,
adb.exe keeps closing
,
android adb opens then closes
,
it is impossible to start adb
,
open adb