Unable to obtain IP address from Netgear router

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by Kutmulc, Dec 25, 2010.

  1. Kutmulc
    Offline

    Kutmulc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello, I'm trying to get my Droid 2 to connect to my home network (using a Netgear router) however, whenever I try to connect it will get stuck at "Obtaining IP address", and then it fails.

    A few things to note:
    I'm using 128 bit WEP authentication. I'm positive my password is correct. However, I also tried it with the security disabled. Even as an open connection, it CANNOT obtain an IP.

    No Mac filtering.

    I CAN connect to other networks (neighbors w/o passwords)

    The router's signal is on an unused channel (11), I checked for conflicting signals.

    I connect to this router regularly on my laptop/desktop.

    There are very few other devices using the connection (in other words there are available IP addresses)

    I've rebooted the router and Droid quite a few times.

    Might there be something I'm doing wrong? Thanks for the help!
     
  2. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,348
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
    Delete all your stored APs if you have any. Many Droids don't like dealing with passwords -- or it's just the WEP encryption. I forget which.
     
  3. SiGfever
    Offline

    SiGfever Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I had to set my phone "Static" at my house for decent IP locking. Seems my wife's Itouch competes for the same IP address. I even tried reserving the Dynamic in the scope but it was still flaky. Damn Apples!
     
  4. Kutmulc
    Offline

    Kutmulc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    My Droid is brand new, so I don't have any APs on it yet.

    How to I set it to a Static IP address? I don't see any options for that under my WiFi connections.
     
  5. TemplesOfSyrinx
    Offline

    TemplesOfSyrinx Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    NJ
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had the same problem until I changed my encryption to WPA instead of WEP. No problems now.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  6. badford350
    Offline

    badford350 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    This worked like a champ for me
     
  7. giant25
    Offline

    giant25 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    CA
    Ratings:
    +3
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo
    I've read somewhere about 128 bit WEP problems with the Droid. Try WPA or temporarily turning off security to see if you can connect at all. Then Google your problem because I think I read about this on another forum.
     
  8. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,348
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
    THAT'S IT! I couldn't remember which one worked and which one didn't.
     
  9. Kutmulc
    Offline

    Kutmulc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for all the replies guy! But as I said in my original post, even with the security disabled, I can't get it to connect (hangs at 'obtaining IP').

    Any other suggestions?
     
  10. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,348
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
    Are you stock or rooted? If rooted, are you stock or ROM'd?
     
  11. Kutmulc
    Offline

    Kutmulc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not rooted, no.
     
  12. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,348
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
    What model is your router?
     
  13. Kutmulc
    Offline

    Kutmulc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just got it working, I'll post it here in case it helps someone else.

    First, I updated to the latest version of the router's firmware.

    Secondly, I removed the reserved IP addresses on the network.

    (addresses ended in .2 and .3)

    Thanks for the help guys!
     
Search tags for this page
android and netgear wife
,
android can't obtain ip address
,
cannot obtain ip address from netgear router
,
failed to obtain ip samsung galaxy s4
,
netgear android obtaining ip address
,
netgear failed to obtain ip
,

netgear obtaining ip address

,
netgear router obtaining ip address
,
router obtaining ip address
,
s3 galaxy failed to obtain ip address