Unable to dial *228 to update

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by yakitori, Sep 18, 2010.

  1. yakitori
    Offline

    yakitori Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    DFW Texas
    Ratings:
    +24
    I am unable to update roaming capabilities using 228 feature.

    Why is this? Is it because I am not on verizon wireless network now? My network shows Chevy ss 4.7 network.

    Whats up with that...my reception sucks in my house. AND outside. I am in a urban area where my verizon wireless signal strenth is amazing and always 3g.
  2. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,544
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +6
    Chevy's good but I don't think he has his own network.
  3. DF Smod
    Offline

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,470
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +93
    That's just a custom ERI Banner, in ChevyNo1 tools you can change that to say whatever you like---:)
  4. yakitori
    Offline

    yakitori Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    DFW Texas
    Ratings:
    +24
    oh...ok...lol. I feel dumb now. It was just my signal strength. I was able to once I went to the kids soccer game lol.

    I guess it would be cool to change the network name to my name though. lol.
  5. DF Smod
    Offline

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,470
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +93
    The yakitori network, that has a nice ring to it...I am glad you got it figured out :)
  6. yakitori
    Offline

    yakitori Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    DFW Texas
    Ratings:
    +24
    lol...yeah. I cant figure out how to change it though.
  7. DF Smod
    Offline

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,470
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +93
    Let me see if I remember

    Settings

    ChevyNo1 tools

    Network Banner

    Try That
  8. yakitori
    Offline

    yakitori Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    DFW Texas
    Ratings:
    +24
    its not there. are you sure its on ss4.7? Or was is previous versions.
  9. mrpotatohead99
    Offline

    mrpotatohead99 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Haha. This forum was amusing. We all have funny little freak out's. Lol. It's definitely in SS 4.7. Go to "Settings" --> "ChevyNo1's Tools" --> and then look for like banner customization or something like that. Then you should see an option to change banner text. Hope that helps! :)
  10. DF Smod
    Offline

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,470
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +93
    Yeah, it's there...you can also change the color of it as well as some other tweaks

    You do see ChevyNo1 tools right ?

    What are some of the options in the tools ?
  11. yakitori
    Offline

    yakitori Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    DFW Texas
    Ratings:
    +24
    here is what is in my chevy tools menu
  12. DF Smod
    Offline

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,470
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +93
    Look in display and media
  13. yakitori
    Offline

    yakitori Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    DFW Texas
    Ratings:
    +24
    I looked in all the chevy tools menus and there is nothing in there about banner text.

    The only thing in there about text is the status bar options...and Carrier txt...but that is for the pull down and lockscreen.
  14. DF Smod
    Offline

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,470
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +93
    Change the carrier text and it will change it on the lockscreen and the notification pulldown
  15. yakitori
    Offline

    yakitori Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    DFW Texas
    Ratings:
    +24
    yes...I knew that. I guess there was some miscommunication. This was the network name I was talking about when I was trying to update my PRL and MEID by dailing *228 option 1 and 2...after flashing my rom and everything I always do that to update my roaming capabilities.

    Network provider was Verizon Wireless when I used other ROMs, and when I tried to dial *228 earlier today my signal strength was VERY low, so I walked around outside and tried to call, and it wouldnt connect. Thats when I posted.

    Here is the screenshot of where I am talking about.

    Its in settings > about phone > Status

    Sorry for any confusion. I guess I should have been more specific. I knew about changing the carrier text. Mine says Rogue Droid, but Im changing it to Yakitori Network. lol

    Has a much better ring to it. :)
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2010
Search tags for this page
*228 to update phone
,

can't dial *228

,

can't dial *228 on iphone 5

,
can't dial *228 verizon
,
cant call *228
,
iphone cant dial us when roaming verizon
,

unable to dial *228

,

unable to update roaming verizon

,

verizon can't dial *228

,

verizon unable to update roaming capabilities