Unable to dial *228 to update

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by yakitori, Sep 18, 2010.

  1. yakitori

    yakitori Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,548
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    DFW Texas
    Ratings:
    +10
    I am unable to update roaming capabilities using 228 feature.

    Why is this? Is it because I am not on verizon wireless network now? My network shows Chevy ss 4.7 network.

    Whats up with that...my reception sucks in my house. AND outside. I am in a urban area where my verizon wireless signal strenth is amazing and always 3g.
     
  2. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
    Chevy's good but I don't think he has his own network.
     
  3. DF Smod

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,455
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +93
    That's just a custom ERI Banner, in ChevyNo1 tools you can change that to say whatever you like---:)
     
  4. yakitori

    yakitori Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,548
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    DFW Texas
    Ratings:
    +10
    oh...ok...lol. I feel dumb now. It was just my signal strength. I was able to once I went to the kids soccer game lol.

    I guess it would be cool to change the network name to my name though. lol.
     
  5. DF Smod

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,455
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +93
    The yakitori network, that has a nice ring to it...I am glad you got it figured out :)
     
  6. yakitori

    yakitori Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,548
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    DFW Texas
    Ratings:
    +10
    lol...yeah. I cant figure out how to change it though.
     
  7. DF Smod

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,455
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +93
    Let me see if I remember

    Settings

    ChevyNo1 tools

    Network Banner

    Try That
     
  8. yakitori

    yakitori Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,548
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    DFW Texas
    Ratings:
    +10
    its not there. are you sure its on ss4.7? Or was is previous versions.
     
  9. mrpotatohead99

    mrpotatohead99 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Haha. This forum was amusing. We all have funny little freak out's. Lol. It's definitely in SS 4.7. Go to "Settings" --> "ChevyNo1's Tools" --> and then look for like banner customization or something like that. Then you should see an option to change banner text. Hope that helps! :)
     
  10. DF Smod

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,455
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +93
    Yeah, it's there...you can also change the color of it as well as some other tweaks

    You do see ChevyNo1 tools right ?

    What are some of the options in the tools ?
     
  11. yakitori

    yakitori Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,548
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    DFW Texas
    Ratings:
    +10
    here is what is in my chevy tools menu
     
  12. DF Smod

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,455
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +93
    Look in display and media
     
Search tags for this page
*228 to update phone
,

can't dial *228

,
can't dial *228 on iphone 5
,
can't dial *228 verizon
,
cant call *228
,
iphone cant dial us when roaming verizon
,

unable to dial *228

,

unable to update roaming verizon

,
verizon can't dial *228
,

verizon unable to update roaming capabilities