1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Unable to answer calls while running BB 0.4

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by caneum, Jul 28, 2010.

  1. caneum
    Offline

    caneum New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm having a problem answering my calls.
    I am currently running BB 0.4.
    When I receive a call, phone will ring and it will just freeze while continuing to ring, or at least it looks like it is frozen since I can't slide the call button.
    It will un-freeze when caller disconnects.

    Thank you.
  2. Tallica
    Offline

    Tallica Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    I've been running BB 0.4 since it came out, but this just happened to me for the 1st time. Don't know why
  3. thundercats
    Offline

    thundercats New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My phone did this as well but I was able to determine that the problem was with my SetCPU settings for when the phone is sleeping (screen off). By setting my min/max to both 250/250 the phone wouldn't "wake up" whenever a call came through.
  4. caneum
    Offline

    caneum New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This is bit sad to hear. Another issue with SetCPU app.
    I guess I'm going to uninstall SetCPU and see if that solves my problem.
  5. mjc18267
    Offline

    mjc18267 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Happened to me as well. Uninstalled setcpu and it hasn't happened since.
  6. Tallica
    Offline

    Tallica Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    SetCpu isn't my issue, not running it. Pete's script keeps my cpu at 1000Mhz on demand. I did notice that since, my contacts app has been acting funny, freezing when trying to make a call.