UltimateDroid and Bar Scanner App sends phone into loop

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by OPTIMUS124, Mar 30, 2010.

  1. OPTIMUS124

    OPTIMUS124 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Columbia, SC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Everyone,

    I put the most recent version of the UltimateDroid rom on the phone. I installed a load of apps. Once I installed and ran the barcode scanner app, the phone is now in a logo loop. Is there a know conflict with that application?
     
  2. cbushnell

    cbushnell Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    San Jose CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Which oc kernnel are you using? I read yesterday in Chevy's thread that these boot loops could be related. If I remember correctly he said if your using low voltage to try switching to medium. check out his thread for more info.
     
  3. OPTIMUS124

    OPTIMUS124 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Columbia, SC
    Ratings:
    +0
    I didn't setup an OC kernel yet. I'll make the switch and see what I find
     
  4. OPTIMUS124

    OPTIMUS124 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Columbia, SC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nothing good as of yet. Droid doesn't want to go into anything at the moment. Restored the phone, updated the Chevy Medium Voltage 1.1 to the phone, and then it sat at the Motorola screen.
     
  5. OPTIMUS124

    OPTIMUS124 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Columbia, SC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Okay, It's gotta be something with the device. If I load a restore, the phone is fine. Once I put the blackDroid OS, it's heating and then it won't function. Any ideas on what causes the issue?

    ****EDIT****

    I got the "M" When I loaded Chevy's OC Rom ( 7 Slot 1.25 Medium). So it looks like if it invovles overclocking, I'm screwed
     
  6. OPTIMUS124

    OPTIMUS124 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Columbia, SC
    Ratings:
    +0
    My phone's firmware build is ESD56 vs. the ESE. Are the ROMS currently available supporting the older build?