Ughh.. Cyanogen Mod 6 RC3

Discussion in 'Koush' started by WeedR, Aug 17, 2010.

  1. WeedR

    WeedR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Why did he take out the droid notification? Its not a droid without that notification. Is there anyway we can get that back?? I'd hate to switch roms just because of that, but I will.
     
  2. INSANENEIVIESIS

    INSANENEIVIESIS Active Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    because he doesnt have it in the vendor for cyanogen. cyanogen's vendor has 8 phones in it. ill submit a pull request for it maybe it will get it ;)
     
  3. WeedR

    WeedR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    That would be great, thank you
     
  4. RoyaleWifCheese

    RoyaleWifCheese New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Ratings:
    +0
  5. dbu

    dbu Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX
    Ratings:
    +0

    Sooo, why don't you just take a ROM you know has that notification and rip it out of the zip (/system/media/audio/notifications) and put it in your cyanmod ROM in the aft mentioned location? Easy as pie...
     
  6. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,162
    Likes Received:
    371
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +454
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
    I missed it too, but I downloaded it from the web and install it via Astro. I'm sure there's an easier method, but that's how I did it.
     
  7. INSANENEIVIESIS

    INSANENEIVIESIS Active Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
  8. icculusX

    icculusX Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    The Moon
    Ratings:
    +0
    You are rooted you know... You can just push in the Droid sound, or add it to your SD. Switching ROMs for this reason is silly. Your phones rooted so you can do anything to it.
     
  9. skatingrocker17

    skatingrocker17 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    Honestly? Yes. I can't find anything else wrong with it, the power widget it great.
     
  10. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,162
    Likes Received:
    371
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +454
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
    I posted a how-to in a thread a while ago on restoring the DROIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIID sound. It was the "who uses the droid scream .ogg file" poll or something like that. If you'd like I'll dig up the link, or if you want you can check the polls section to see if it's there.
     
  11. RoyaleWifCheese

    RoyaleWifCheese New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sure, it kinda sucked to find it missing from the ROM. But, I just used a regular sound file I found on the internet. No big deal.
     
  12. masterxchief

    masterxchief Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can create a set of folders on the root of your sd card with notification sounds and ringtones and they will show up as if they are installed on your phone.

    put the notifications in
    /media/audio/notifications
    and ringtones go in
    /media/audio/ringtones
     
  13. dliontis28

    dliontis28 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Sanford, FL
    Ratings:
    +1
    Has anyone's phone slowed down with RC3?
     
  14. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
    Like any good moderator, with the information provided I have a link to that exact post: http://www.droidforums.net/forum/dr...es-droid-notification-sound-3.html#post672554
     
  15. keyblade

    keyblade Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had a ridiculous amount of screen redraws with both ADW and Launcher Pro on RC3.
     
Similar Threads
  1. Gadawgs29
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    2,408
  2. Sandso9
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    3,755
  3. metsfan67
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    2,007
  4. kyle10
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    4,282
  5. DroidModderX
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    2,131
Loading...
Search tags for this page

how to change custom notification sound on cyanogen mod