Ugh this is really annoying

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Jam2it30@gmail.com, Feb 23, 2010.

  1. Jam2it30@gmail.com

    Jam2it30@gmail.com Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Easiest way possible to change clock to white

    How to change Clock to White (took 5minutes)
    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/droid-themes/23453-stanrcs-black-bar.html

    Download this file send it to your Droid (or download it directly to Droid and find it using Metamorph in download folder), use Metamorph to theme it and theres your white clock. Then you can theme anything and white clock should stay. I used this and Adamz Theme and no problem.

    credit to tu3218 for finding
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2010
  2. stanrc

    stanrc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    There are plenty of guides on this site and alldroid to explain how to change it.
     
  3. Jam2it30@gmail.com

    Jam2it30@gmail.com Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can't find one.
     
  4. stanrc

    stanrc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  5. Droidster163

    Droidster163 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the same problem. Looks like one of the fixes requires you download an app on your comp? Only thing is i have a MAC and i don't think it runs on it. Is there any other way to change the color to white? I tried searching as well but all seem to say the same thing.
     
  6. mostendorf34

    mostendorf34 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +0
  7. Jam2it30@gmail.com

    Jam2it30@gmail.com Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah, same here
     
  8. mostendorf34

    mostendorf34 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +0
    I figured it out, in my opinion it's unecesarily complicated but I managed to find the easiest way to do it.... read over this How to change clock to white and blue (step by step)

    I have a mac so the xultimate option didn't work and is more complicated than what I did... go to page 3 or 4 of that thread and read carefully you will find people mentioning using the app root explorer, that's the way I did it so read on from there... hope that helps!
     
  9. Droidster163

    Droidster163 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks! I will try this later when i get a chance.
     
  10. Droidster163

    Droidster163 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok so i've never messed with any of the mounting modes on the droid. is there some kinds of walk through on this? how do i push that .jar file to the right place?
     
  11. cpjr

    cpjr Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Ratings:
    +0
    You will need to use shell commands, using ADB. To do this on a Mac you will need to first download the Android SDK (google) and unzip it, then run this to setup your Mac to use it:

    Afterwards put your phone into recovery and mount both system and sdcard, then you can push/install/run anything you need to.

    PS- To start running shell commands through ADB on the Mac open a Terminal window, then type:

    ./adb shell

    Then you are ready to rock.
     
  12. Droidster163

    Droidster163 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks. I tried configuring my mac to run ADB but it won't work. Keep getting "no such file or directory" I'm sure i am typing everything correctly.
     
Search tags for this page

content