UD Devs, maybe you can help. Cant connect to MY router since rooting

Discussion in 'UltimateDroid' started by cnmsales, Jan 3, 2011.

  1. cnmsales

    cnmsales Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have had 3 different droid 1's. All were able to connect to my router before rooting them. After rooting them they wont connect.

    Just hangs on obtaining IP address and then loops.

    Tried about everything. Reset router, set to static, disabled mac filtering and nothing works.

    Keep in my that my own router is the only one they wont connect to. I can connect to ALL other wifi connections.

    Router is a Belkin, can connect to other belkins, just not mine.
     
  2. elucid

    elucid Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Jose
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did u wipe? I had the same issue until I wiped.
     
  3. cnmsales

    cnmsales Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh yeah, ive wiped several times.
     
  4. RafficaX

    RafficaX Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    605
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    what exactly are your settings on the router? upnp? wep? wpa? mac address filtering? wireless g or n? need the low down first.
     
  5. lizard

    lizard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ratings:
    +2
    Temporarily remove password protection on network and check. Does your phone see the router/have a signal strength reading? What rooting method did you use? This does not sound like a problem caused by rooting.

    Sent from my Squidlied Droid2 using Droid Forums app.....
     
  6. lizard

    lizard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ratings:
    +2
    Routers only have limited number of wireless users at 1 time. Your aren't trying to conn to your router with too many devices at once are you? Did you give the neighbors your wep key?? Just asking.

    Sent from my Squidlied Droid2 using Droid Forums app.....
     
  7. Harrybub

    Harrybub Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had a problem connecting to my home router but not the one at work even though they were both the same mfg. and model. I finally tracked it down to a setting called "WPA Algorithms". If it was set to AES I could not connect. After changing it to TKIP all was well.
    Hope this helps.

    HB
     
  8. cnmsales

    cnmsales Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the replys thus far guys.

    My settings are currently no wep/wpa or any PW authentication.
    UPNP is enabled.

    Again I have changed all of these settings to TEST it.

    I rooted through my computer using rdlite method.

    Harry I dont think this would be it as I dont have WPA enabled but my router doesnt have this setting.

    Signal strength is 100% I can select my network it then goes to connecting, then to obtaining an IP, then loops in this order.

    Again this happened on 3 diff droids that I have rooted. All 3 could connect fine before rooting, and are still able to connect to all other AP's.
     
  9. bendystrawboy

    bendystrawboy Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    797
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    i would try a different kernel, just for the hell of it.
     
  10. cnmsales

    cnmsales Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Bendy, ive tried that as well.
     
  11. azpilot

    azpilot Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Some podunk town, Arizona
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you go into settings are you set for DHCP or Static. If you put in Static does it connect?
     
  12. cnmsales

    cnmsales Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ive tried both. I work as a certified support technician on a military base supporting over 3000 computers and network. So im not new to this, LOL, Pretty much ive tried EVERYTHING. Now hoping a dev can step in a take a good look and figure out why this happened.
     
  13. BlueSami

    BlueSami Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Citrus Heights
    Ratings:
    +0
    how bout unrooting and trying it again?
     
  14. cnmsales

    cnmsales Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Blue, that is the ONE thing I havent done, but that is a lot of work and something id really like to avoid. Id be more apt to do this if it was only one phone, but its three different rooted phones. One rooted with rsdlite, the others with ezroot. Cant be the rooting process.
     
  15. lindel

    lindel Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Chicago suburbs
    Ratings:
    +0
    When you reset the router, did it clear the mac address table? If it didn't, did you do that manually?

    I'm thinking that if the phones will connect to other wifi sources, then the issue is the router, not the phones.