UD Bugs 3.1

Discussion in 'UltimateDroid' started by xxnonamexx, Mar 11, 2011.

  1. Chizzele
    Offline

    Chizzele Team Sourcery Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,002
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego CA
    I installed a couple of hours ago, cleaned cache factory reset, dalvik, system, boot x2 for all. Flashed through CWM and this it was the fastest install i have ever had.

    It boot up, i let it sync all my apps, i under clocked the stock kernel to 600/250 and it is flying. Zero issues so far. Great Work.
  2. Dolfan
    Offline

    Dolfan New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I get 3.1.1 loaded all runs fine till I power phone off...upon reboot it does not reboot...it stays in a boot loop....I like running the 3.1.1 rom ...can anyone help me with this issue...
    Bob

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  3. b-jammin21
    Offline

    b-jammin21 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    904
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Anyone having camera issues? Pics not saving? Aggressive vibrate when holding camera button to open camera app?

    Play a jam!
  4. schmaltzy
    Offline

    schmaltzy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just found a bug last night on 3.1.1. Unless it's just my phone.....

    Last night I went to go take some video. I was going to take it in Low (MMS) quality so I could send it to my sister. I would record the video but when I stopped recording it wouldn't save. I couldn't find it anywhere. I tried it on just the "low" setting and the "MMS" setting and both wouldn't save when I finished recording. Normal quality and You Tube quality save just fine though.
  5. v941726
    Offline

    v941726 New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    wipe everything and start over. did you overclock?
  6. bikevision
    Offline

    bikevision New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Where ever the wind blows me
    i had the same problem it was my bluetooth settings. i unchecked it when i did TB and its working fine now.
  7. Dolfan
    Offline

    Dolfan New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have tryed to wipe everything and reload with same results...and no I didn't overclock I had not got that far yet before finding this bootloop problem when shutting the phone off

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  8. Chizzele
    Offline

    Chizzele Team Sourcery Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,002
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego CA
    Minor issue that might be worth reporting.

    I used the camera for the first time this morning (after last night install) to take a picture. After taking the picture the phone froze for about 45 seconds and rebooted it self. After the reboot i used the camera again and it was, video was also fine and i can't seem to duplicate the problem.

    Other then that all good.
  9. v941726
    Offline

    v941726 New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    in TB you should only restore your user apps. if you just flashover a nightly, you don't need to wipe anyway.
  10. v941726
    Offline

    v941726 New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    oh. sorry. it someone else that booted up and after rebooting got the boot loop. which recovery are you using? yeah. your original post said when you rebooted it did the boot loop. anyway, you answered my question
  11. aj8600
    Offline

    aj8600 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have a momentary drop of 3g right after I call someone. But then after about 5-10 seconds it comes back

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  12. ckburks
    Offline

    ckburks New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Finally got gb to not go into boot loop... don't restore any settings from tb. Only thing now isn't I can't add facebook to accounts to pull profile pictures. Texts and Pandora and email works.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  13. v941726
    Offline

    v941726 New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i have been getting 3g drops here and there that last up to 15 minutes or so. mostly from awakening the phone.
  14. v941726
    Offline

    v941726 New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    only restore user apps. no system apps.
    delete facebook using TB. then reinstall
  15. tdawg2008
    Offline

    tdawg2008 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm having 3g drops after phone calls and 3g doesn't come back for a few minutes. Also getting duplicate texts anywhere from 2-8 duplicates randomly. Wordfeud notifications not working neither.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  16. mr_manny
    Offline

    mr_manny New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    same here...many 3G and even 1G drops, rebooting resolves issue temporarily.

    went back to 3.0.1

    thanks for the ultimate ROM :)
  17. coldhardtruth
    Offline

    coldhardtruth Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Are you guys with the 3G issues doing double to triple full wipes and installing thru CWM?

    Sent from my 2.3.3 GB Incredible
  18. mr_manny
    Offline

    mr_manny New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    nope...will give it a try this morning.

    will post results.
  19. mr_manny
    Offline

    mr_manny New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    just checked, and 3G is gone :(

    reboot brings it back...but does not last.
  20. v941726
    Offline

    v941726 New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    shouldn't have to. i flash right over w/o wiping. doesn't matter i don't think. an issue is an issue. lots of people are having it.
    if what you suggest is the problem, that would mean CWM doesn't work right then.
Similar Threads
  1. Jboxen
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    609
  2. Ecko990
    Replies:
    9
    Views:
    832
  3. ksalce
    Replies:
    12
    Views:
    1,679
  4. BrUhNiGGs
    Replies:
    10
    Views:
    3,369
  5. thaDroidz
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    8,098
Loading...