UD 3.1.1 No GPS D1

Discussion in 'UltimateDroid' started by spyder309, Mar 15, 2011.

  1. spyder309
    Offline

    spyder309 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    My GPS no longer works on 3.1.1, I have the D1. Anyone else have this issue???
  2. coldhardtruth
    Offline

    coldhardtruth Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Did u enable and disable it once already? If so, you'll have to reboot to get it to work again.

    Sent from my 2.3.3 GB Incredible
  3. aaronmcc11
    Offline

    aaronmcc11 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did rebooting fix yours? Mine is permanently screwed.
  4. Anathema
    Offline

    Anathema Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Same

    Never worked for me on UD, and it still won't. Rebooted several times, unchecked it and checked it back - several times. Oh well, just when I thought a good UD rom was going to work this time.
  5. aaronmcc11
    Offline

    aaronmcc11 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    It just sucks... I wish I could find a way to fix it
  6. aaronmcc11
    Offline

    aaronmcc11 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    The new nightlies have this problem fixed
  7. aaronmcc11
    Offline

    aaronmcc11 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Now its the wifi. Damn it all. [​IMG]
  8. Anathema
    Offline

    Anathema Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1

    I haven't ran into this yet. Tried several times to reproduce it and couldn't. Was it just a one time thing or can you still not use wifi?

    And doesn anybody else know why USB tethering doesn't work? Or did I miss that somewhere?