1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

u cant just install milestone browser?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by bL33d, Jan 18, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bL33d
    Offline

    bL33d New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    819
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    illinois
    is there an apk for it? i really liked it when i used the sholes 1.1 earlier today :p
  2. KZIWarrior
    Offline

    KZIWarrior Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,625
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    ? Noob question, how does the Milestone browser differ from the Droids?

    Slightly off topic but I don't see another thread about it... Other than the Verizon branding what are the differences between the Droid and the Milestone? I was under the impression they were essentially the same thing (e.g. when I was on AT&T the branded Tilt and Tilt2 was the same as the HTCs non-branded minus all the BS bloatware AT&T put on it).

    Sorry if this is a hijack of the thread.
  3. vpshockwave
    Offline

    vpshockwave New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Milestone's browser is multi-touch enabled.
  4. KZIWarrior
    Offline

    KZIWarrior Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,625
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    xScope, though personally I don't get the big deal about multi-touch... I do, however REALLY like the pin-zoom that xScope has.

    But that makes for the curious question of why, if it is enabled on Milestone is it not enabled/included on the Droids browser.
  5. vpshockwave
    Offline

    vpshockwave New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If I understood it correctly, multi-touch was not enabled in the software because of patent issues with Apple.
  6. KZIWarrior
    Offline

    KZIWarrior Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,625
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    If that were the case then how is it included on/in the Milestone browser? From my understand "multi-touch" is a now a generic name and no-one has rights to the generally technology (screens) or use of it. HP has used it on their multi-media desktops for a while now. And most major companies are using it.

    Multi-touch - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  7. vpshockwave
    Offline

    vpshockwave New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm just telling you what I heard. Google is your friend.
  8. RinTinTigger
    Offline

    RinTinTigger Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,905
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Germany, Near Frankfurt/Main
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.