Two weird issues I can't figure out...

Discussion in 'HTC Droid Incredible 2' started by jntdroid, Jul 30, 2011.

  1. jntdroid
    Offline

    jntdroid DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,437
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    TX
    Stock 2.3.3 here... factory reset a couple of times, and #1 still happens, and I haven't figured out what's causing #2 yet:

    1) When I go to settings>applications>manage apps - 95% of the time, when I click on a specific app, I have to back out and re-select it, sometimes more than once, b/c it's constantly recalculating the data/space it's using, and the buttons like "clear data" and "clear cache" are constantly flickering - i.e. you can't uninstall or do anything. Eventually, after one (or more) backout/reselect it'll work normal.

    2) This is the weird one, and the important one, b/c it causes me to not be able to open the phone app... All of a sudden my google account seems to be removed from my phone, and I start getting the "process.android.acore" error when I try and open the phone, and occasionally get "The application Google Services Framework (process com.google.process.gapps) has stopped unexpectedly, please try again". This has happened to me twice, and the only thing that fixed it was a factory reset. I'm not resetting yet this time since it's the weekend and I don't need my phone as much, but I can't pinpoint what's causing it.

    My google account disappearing might be a result of the errors, can't tell... and I also can't tell if the two issues are related. #1 is ongoing, #2 only happens occasionally.

    Anybody experienced any of this or have any thoughts?
  2. Stelv
    Offline

    Stelv New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,664
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Western NY
    Yes I experience issue 1. If you let manage apps load fully or back out once and go back to a specific app it should be fine. I try to keep manage apps in cache once its working by hitting home instead of back. But the issue still happens once in a while for me.

    And yes issue 2 has happened to me once but was resolved after a factory reset. No further issues with Google apps since.

    sent from my inc2
  3. jntdroid
    Offline

    jntdroid DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,437
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    TX
    Do you remember, ballpark, what you were doing when #2 happened? The couple of times it's happened (if I remember right) I was messing with GO Launcher and also a few of the non-stock Sense 2.1 skins... I *think* that's what I was doing each time it happened...
  4. estafusisx
    Offline

    estafusisx New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Issue number 1 happens to me all the time and i heard somewhere that it was a bug in the GB ota (never ran froyo on it) and i would have thought the new ota would have fixed it but I just checked and it still happens.

    [X] DINC2 stock 2.3.3
    [ ] OG Droid SS 5.4 - ChevyNo1 1.1 Ghz ulv
    [ ] Moto Xoom stock
  5. jntdroid
    Offline

    jntdroid DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,437
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    TX
    Yeah it's a nuisance, but not the end of the world, and as Stelv said, workable... #2 is what I'm trying to figure out... factory resets are a headache when your phone is all setup, so I want to avoid whatever causes it.
  6. jntdroid
    Offline

    jntdroid DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,437
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    TX
    I've checked about everything and tried to clear it up with no luck. Had to factory reset again... blah.

    --
    sent from my Inc2
  7. Stelv
    Offline

    Stelv New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,664
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Western NY
    Sorry about that. One factory reset should fix it. Not sure why it is doing that.

    sent from my inc2
  8. Stelv
    Offline

    Stelv New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,664
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Western NY
    Maybe there is a conflict if you are trying to use gapps on more than one device? Idk why that would be though, just throwing ideas out there.

    sent from my inc2
  9. jntdroid
    Offline

    jntdroid DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,437
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    TX
    Not running on any other devices atm... Interestingly, I had to re-add my google account after clearing out the htc sense app, to start over so to speak, with the sense launcher, rather than Go. No errors or force closes, but its something...

    --
    sent from my Inc2
  10. Stelv
    Offline

    Stelv New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,664
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Western NY
  11. jntdroid
    Offline

    jntdroid DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,437
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    TX
    thanks for that - good to see more with the issue... hopefully that guy's right about the update
  12. jntdroid
    Offline

    jntdroid DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,437
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    TX
  13. jntdroid
    Offline

    jntdroid DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,437
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    TX
    fwiw, I moved to T-Mobile on the HTC Sensation 4G - almost identical issues...
  14. Stelv
    Offline

    Stelv New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,664
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Western NY
    Hmm maybe its software and gb then idk. It's seems like Gingerbread is causing issues on a lot of devices. Hopefully it gets fixed or there is root soon. My Inc2 has been fine since second factory reset so far.

    Sent from my Inc2
  15. jntdroid
    Offline

    jntdroid DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,437
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    TX
    This is the good thing about the Sensation, s-off/root achieved... haven't looked into the few custom rom's that are out yet.
  16. jkhonea
    Offline

    jkhonea DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3,016
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Snellville, GA
    There should be a good many available. One of the 3.0 ROM's I run on the Inc2 is based on the Sensation.

    I hate to say it but you're issues are the exact reason I will have to have a routable phone to stay with Android. There are simply too many flaws to the stock software a lot of the time and I need the ability to install custom ROM's. The Gingersense ROM I'm running on the Inc2 is a cleaned, deodexed, debloated version of the stock GB update. Whatever the developer of the ROM did, they did it right. The ROM is fast and flawless. Even the 3.0 ROM's I've been running have proven more stable than the stock software the phone gets unrooted.

    The good news is I keep hearing that development is continuing on the GB version of the Inc2 and may very well still be hitting. Worst case scenario you can use the XTC Clip to root, just be known the S-OFF is permanent. That's a risk I would be willing to take for a phone that works properly.
  17. jntdroid
    Offline

    jntdroid DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,437
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    TX
    Could not agree with you more jk!

    Sent from my HTC Sensation 4G using Tapatalk
  18. iamthewalrus
    Offline

    iamthewalrus New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Having the same problems here, just started last night randomly. I was also setting it up my GO launcher. Will try a factory reset. What a PITA. Hopefully it will be fixed soon. I am more than willing to root, just wanna wait till it gets easier. lol
  19. jntdroid
    Offline

    jntdroid DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,437
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    TX
    I know at least once, maybe twice, I had the issue while I was messing with GO Launcher Themes...
  20. ezrider55
    Offline

    ezrider55 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Houston
    My verison caused same problem

    when i did requested update to my verison it caused force close problems and when i went to manage apps and looked at my verison clear data was flashing. after pressing force close it stopped flashing and i was able to clear data and uninstall update. This stopped the force close problems. Talked to verison customer support and they pulled a new dinc 2 out and it had the same problem after update. they said it might be a server problem ?