two swipes to change screens?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid' started by Domestic violence, Aug 12, 2010.

  1. Domestic violence

    Domestic violence Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    59
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +66
    since i did the manual 2.2 update, i have had a minor (although pretty damn annoying) problem. after unlocking- it takes two swipes to slide to another screen.

    definitely slower than 2.1 where the response was immediate. it almost feels as if there is a default '2 swipe to change' screen setting.

    any ideas?

    edit- am i correct in seeing that there is no 'silent' option as well?
     
  2. icculusX

    icculusX Premium Member
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    The Moon
    Ratings:
    +0
    The silent option on froyo is in the settings menu, which I think is a bad setup. I liked it better in 2.1 but oh well. I however don't know why you would have to swipe twice to swap screens. Maybe your droid is lagging. I dono??
     
  3. Domestic violence

    Domestic violence Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    59
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +66
    damn, i see that now. thanks.
     
  4. apollos40

    apollos40 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've been having the same issue ever since the update. It only happens on my main screen though, after I do it once it's normal again. I feel like 2.2 is slower in some aspects too. Maybe I need to reboot my phone or something...
     
  5. NeoandGeo

    NeoandGeo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    451
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's the redraw lag. It's apparently an inherent problem with 2.2

    Drives me nuts, and happens with any launcher I use.