Turn off 4G

Discussion in 'Droid 4 Hacks' started by obogobo, Dec 29, 2012.

  1. obogobo

    obogobo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    My battery life continues to suck. I haven't had luck with the 4G toggle apps in the past, most just bring up the ICS settings menu without an option to disable it.
    Anyone found an easy way to toggle the 4G without removing the SIM card?
     
  2. GigaJake

    GigaJake Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17
    Type *#*#4636#*#* into the dialer, phone information, and change network mode to CDMA (auto)

    Sent from my XT894 using Tapatalk 2
     
  3. lloydstrans

    lloydstrans Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    10,017
    Likes Received:
    193
    Trophy Points:
    478
    Ratings:
    +200
    lte on/off, says its for htc thunderbolt but works fine on razrs. takes you to the screen that GigaJake recommends (*#*#4636#*#*) in one click, then you have to open the drop down menu and chose CDMA auto prl.
     
  4. obogobo

    obogobo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wasn't able to get the code to work, kept trying to call that sequence but the app did thanks!
     
  5. lloydstrans

    lloydstrans Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    10,017
    Likes Received:
    193
    Trophy Points:
    478
    Ratings:
    +200
    Glad to be of service.
     
  6. obogobo

    obogobo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    So what happens when you input a code like *#*#4636#*#*, is the stock dialer app hard coded to recognize such sequences?
    Or does dialing a special code trigger an event somewhere else observing input... really just wondering why the app worked and dialer didn't
     
  7. lloydstrans

    lloydstrans Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    10,017
    Likes Received:
    193
    Trophy Points:
    478
    Ratings:
    +200
    What phone do you have?
     
  8. obogobo

    obogobo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    D4, used to have the D1
     
  9. lloydstrans

    lloydstrans Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    10,017
    Likes Received:
    193
    Trophy Points:
    478
    Ratings:
    +200
    Not quite sure but I would lean towards the latter.
     
  10. lloydstrans

    lloydstrans Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    10,017
    Likes Received:
    193
    Trophy Points:
    478
    Ratings:
    +200
    Did you try both the screen and the physical keys, typing this I remember something weird for the dual phone thingies.
     
  11. obogobo

    obogobo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah it's weird, typing that sequence with the physical keyboard or touch buttons gives the same result.
    Upon completion the string dissappears and nothing pops up. I wouldn't be surprised if there was an attempt to hide such menus
     
  12. lloydstrans

    lloydstrans Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    10,017
    Likes Received:
    193
    Trophy Points:
    478
    Ratings:
    +200
    ForumRunner_20121229_234838.png

    This is where *#*#info#*#* should go.

    Anycut is the core of most apps that bypasses several steps.
     
  13. lloydstrans

    lloydstrans Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    10,017
    Likes Received:
    193
    Trophy Points:
    478
    Ratings:
    +200
    Dumb question but I have to ask, you did enter the code on the phone dialer as if trying to make a call?
     
  14. obogobo

    obogobo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep that's just how I did it, open dialer key in code and before I can hit send or anything it just erases the input.
    I'm not exactly sure what you mean by Anycut
     
  15. lloydstrans

    lloydstrans Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    10,017
    Likes Received:
    193
    Trophy Points:
    478
    Ratings:
    +200
    Anycut is an app
     
Search tags for this page
droid dna disable 4g
,

droid dna turn off 4g

,

how to turn off 4g on droid dna

,

how to turn off 4g on galaxy s3

,
how to turn off 4g on htc dna
,
how to turn on 4g on droid dna
,

how to turn on 4g on galaxy s3

,

htc dna turn off 4g

,
turn off 4g droid dna
,

turn off 4g on droid dna