Turbo using large amounts of Data

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Turbo' started by Crankintopwater69, Nov 14, 2014.

  1. Crankintopwater69

    Crankintopwater69 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,909
    Likes Received:
    104
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Greensboro,NC
    Ratings:
    +116
    Ever since I've had my Turbo, I've noticed I've been using large amounts of data. In fact, I've gone over my data. I was credited 15 dollars by a nice rep for the first overage and now I'm about to go over another gig. I've never gone over 2gigs of data before and I can't increase data because I'm on the 60 2gig unlimited talk/text plan. I talk with a rep tonight, and she informed me, that she's gotten complaints about Droids doing this in the past. I've done everything I know to do to limit my usage. I don't stream movies unless I'm on Wi-Fi, all my apps updates on Wi-Fi. VZW is giving a choice, exchange or get something else and they are waving the restocking fee. I'm seriously leaning towards something else. Anybody else having this problem? Thanks for the feed back. P.S-- these are my data usage numbers-- YouTube-- 0.43GB---Chrome--0.37GB--FB--0.11GB-- These are the top three and I also have background data restricted. Now I must admit, I knew nothing about the background data until a rep schooled me on this but like I said, I've never needed to cut it off because I've never gone over until now.
     
  2. 1coopgt

    1coopgt Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    85
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +94
    Take a screen shot of your data usage and post it . Do you have your apps set to automatically update ? If so and you don't have it set to do it over WIFI only that will chew up some data also . While I was using my S5 a lot of folks were complaining about using more data than they use too with that phone . The app that uses the most data for me is Google play but I expect that .
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. Crankintopwater69

    Crankintopwater69 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,909
    Likes Received:
    104
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Greensboro,NC
    Ratings:
    +116
    Yes I do have my apps to update only on Wi-Fi.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. rustydog

    rustydog Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    SW Pa / Avon Park, Fl in winter
    Ratings:
    +22
    Did you check wi-fi only under Play Store settings, KitKat default is update anytime?
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. Sajo

    Sajo Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    11,359
    Likes Received:
    7,092
    Trophy Points:
    1,863
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Ratings:
    +7,602
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Droid Z Force
    I had a similar situation once with my daughters RAZR M. After I activated it, You Tube and Chrome were flying through data and battery like a hot knife through butter.

    Sent from my XT1080 using Tapatalk
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. Crankintopwater69

    Crankintopwater69 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,909
    Likes Received:
    104
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Greensboro,NC
    Ratings:
    +116
    Yes sir
     
  7. Crankintopwater69

    Crankintopwater69 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,909
    Likes Received:
    104
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Greensboro,NC
    Ratings:
    +116
    And those are the two apps that are eating up my data. What did you do to solve the problem?
     
  8. Sajo

    Sajo Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    11,359
    Likes Received:
    7,092
    Trophy Points:
    1,863
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Ratings:
    +7,602
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Droid Z Force
    With her phone I had to do a FDR and I hope that's not the same for you. Something about her Google account just wasn't syncing correctly and those two apps and a few others I don't remember were burning through data and battery. I realized they were all Google / G Mail sync related and did a FDR and everything was fine after that. I hope that's not the case with you...just wanted to share my similar experience.

    Sent from my XT1080 using Tapatalk
     
    • Useful Useful x 1
  9. Crankintopwater69

    Crankintopwater69 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,909
    Likes Received:
    104
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Greensboro,NC
    Ratings:
    +116
    Well I be dog, I just checked and my Gmail account is not syncing at all. It says, Sync is currently experiencing problems. It will be back shortly. It didn't say this when I first get the phone because I always go in this app and turn off G+ photos and G+ uploads. Sir you have been a big help, thank you for sharing with me.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  10. Crankintopwater69

    Crankintopwater69 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,909
    Likes Received:
    104
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Greensboro,NC
    Ratings:
    +116
    Hard reset, here I come :(
     
    • Funny Funny x 1
  11. Sajo

    Sajo Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    11,359
    Likes Received:
    7,092
    Trophy Points:
    1,863
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Ratings:
    +7,602
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Droid Z Force
    Sorry that it came to that.... But hope that it helps when finished.

    Sent from my XT1080 using Tapatalk
     
    • Winner Winner x 1
  12. Crankintopwater69

    Crankintopwater69 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,909
    Likes Received:
    104
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Greensboro,NC
    Ratings:
    +116
    edNow this is funny, I sent a request for an Inbox invite about a week ago. The Inbox was checked but when I unchecked Inbox my Gmail syncs perfectly but when I check it, is says Sync is currently experiencing...you know the rest. I'll do a hard reset and see if that fixes it but if it doesn't, then I'll be uninstalling Inbox.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
Search tags for this page
droid turbo 2 using more data
,
droid turbo 2 using too much data
,
droid turbo data usage
,
droid turbo eating data
,
droid turbo using a lot of data
,

droid turbo using too much data

,
how to limit data usage on droid turbo
,
limit data on droid turbo
,
reduce data usage on droid turbo
,
turbo 2 is using heavy data