Trying to Use Squidly but Failing

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global' started by Xplorer4x4, Apr 20, 2011.

  1. Xplorer4x4

    Xplorer4x4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,004
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Evansville,IN
    Ratings:
    +4
    Trying to Use Squidly but Failing: Can't "Touch Android to Begin"

    I have root,installed the D2 Bootstrap, reboot in to recovery, flash the zip for squigly, flash the v1 of the romer tool,(and i tried flashing the sensor zip to) and then boot to the set up screen where it says tap the android to begin. I can tap the language button, and it works but the android does not work so I have no way to set up the phone. I have tried 5 or 6 times and its always the same result. The info in the Get~R~Done forum says squidly should be compatible, and does not mention anything in regards to version numbers of the rom. Do I need an older version like is the case with Apex?
     
    #1 Xplorer4x4, Apr 20, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2011
  2. Xplorer4x4

    Xplorer4x4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,004
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Evansville,IN
    Ratings:
    +4
    Tried a different SD card and flash quidly sucessfuly, flashed the proper romer succesfully, boot looped on the first try. Yanked battery. Booted into stock recovery and wipe data/factory reset, and wiped cache partition to. Still no response when i try to tape the android logo. Going to try one more time with the sensor patch this time, although it doesnt sound like it should be an issue, and I guess if this fails I will have to deal with the original Diet Droid rom untill some one can figure out whats wrong.

    I really want to run Apex or Squidly as I like to keep my motoblur.
     
  3. Xplorer4x4

    Xplorer4x4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,004
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Evansville,IN
    Ratings:
    +4
    Ok tried squidly again for the millionth time. I give up until some one can help me. I did notice that when it wants me to touch the android to being, the android turns white when i tape it, but does not proceed to the next screen. Is the romer only compatible with an older version of squidly?

    EDIT: So I let it sit on the screen forever, and tried some of the bypass methods out there like the droid x method of tapping the 4 corners. Eventually the activation screen disappeared, and now it says "communicating with server" but I have no data connection and cant seem to get this screen to go away. Any ideas?

    EDIT2: Ok using voice commands I was bale to access settings. I can not activate wifi though. And have no 3G connection since my phone hasnt been activated. :
     
    #3 Xplorer4x4, Apr 20, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2011
  4. apollyon0810

    apollyon0810 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Columbus, Oh
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know it doesnt really help, but I wouldn't use any from other than stock or maybe Fission. Anything else out there seems to be bug-filled work-arounds.
     
  5. 13th angel

    13th angel Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    Ratings:
    +1
    It works. With regards to the work around and no 3g, can you get to your home screen and the dialer? if you can call *228 and choose option 1. Should work for ya then.
     
  6. Xplorer4x4

    Xplorer4x4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,004
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Evansville,IN
    Ratings:
    +4
    Nope I cant access the home screen, but thank you for that tip as there was once or twice where that would have come in handy sooner. :p Any other ideas? I am using liberty and have it set up to my liking. Sure it has no blur, but atleast I can sync it to facebook for contact pics and unlike motoblur I can actually customize the name where as blur contacts over rides the given name with the facebook name.I thik I am pretty content with Liberty but I still wouldnt mind giving Apex or Squidly a test run just to be sure!
     
  7. droid doctor

    droid doctor Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you wipe/factory reset?
     
  8. Xplorer4x4

    Xplorer4x4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,004
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Evansville,IN
    Ratings:
    +4
    I dont know what you base this on but Librety is working great on my D2G.

    Before flashing squidly? Nope, I dont think it was mentioned as being required. Maybe I will give it a try later but pretty content with Librety actually.
     
  9. droid doctor

    droid doctor Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you had a previous version of squidly then you don't have to wipe/factory reset but if you came from another rom you did.
     
  10. apollyon0810

    apollyon0810 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Columbus, Oh
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do your sensors work with Liberty? Did you use the GRD "romer"?
     
  11. apollyon0810

    apollyon0810 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Columbus, Oh
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is true for just about any rom out there...
     
  12. Xplorer4x4

    Xplorer4x4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,004
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Evansville,IN
    Ratings:
    +4
    I was stock at the time.
    Nope I flashed the sensor zip just to make sure, so i guess in that regard it is fair to say work around but dont know about bug filled..

    Yes I used the romer..kind of have to dont we?