1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Trying to upgrade from 4.5.573 to 4.5.596 have ?'s

Discussion in 'Droid X Hacks' started by cavz903, Jun 6, 2011.

  1. cavz903
    Offline

    cavz903 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey guys, quick question for you.

    I just received a replacement DX and followed the steps i found here:
    How to: Get Rooted Gingerbread on DROID X - Droid Life: A Droid Community Blog

    Which left me @ 4.5.573

    Im wanting to flash Liberty Gingerbread V.0.6, but it requires me to be on the 4.5.596 leak.

    I found this guide for installing 4.5.596 but it doesn't say anything about coming from 4.5.573.
    Download: Official DROIDX Gingerbread 4.5.596 for Rooted Users - Droid Life: A Droid Community Blog

    My question is, can ijust go with the Gingerbread Method? or are there more steps i need to take to get there?

    Any help is greatly appreciated.
  2. cubsfan187
    Offline

    cubsfan187 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    Well the first question is this....do you have the correct radio to upgrade directly to .596? To find that you need to look under settings/about phone/ and look at the baseband number. If it ends with "12" then you should be fine to go straight to .596. If it ends with "07" then you will need to sbf back to Froyo and then follow the instruction to install the 2 part .596 file.
  3. cavz903
    Offline

    cavz903 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thats exactly what i was looking for! thanks so much for the help. Im on 07. so ill sbf, and do the 2 part froyo install...
  4. cubsfan187
    Offline

    cubsfan187 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    You mean the 2 part gingerbread install right?? Not Froyo.
  5. cavz903
    Offline

    cavz903 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  6. cubsfan187
    Offline

    cubsfan187 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    Yes that just mean that you need to be on Froyo to install that 2 part zip. That's what I was trying to say.
  7. cavz903
    Offline

    cavz903 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    ok, im sorry, i just want to get this really clear.

    Im going to sbf back to 2.3.34 and then im going to flash the 2 part 4.5.596 which is listed as method 2, under the "froyo users" option.

    Is that correct?

    Thank you for your help...
  8. Snow02
    Offline

    Snow02 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,342
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That's correct.
  9. cubsfan187
    Offline

    cubsfan187 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    That is correct. Then you will be on GB and it will be pre-rooted and then you can go to Liberty GB from there.
  10. cavz903
    Offline

    cavz903 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Awesome! thanks for your help! sorry to be such a pain...
  11. cubsfan187
    Offline

    cubsfan187 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    It's not being a pain to ask questions. You wanna protect your phone and do it the right way the first time. There is nothing wrong with that at all. That's how you learn and then can pass it on to others. Hope it all works and you get it the way you want it!!
  12. beantown24
    Offline

    beantown24 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    I was on .596 and then using the TBH app installed the deodexed .596 right on top was told by TBH that if I didn't car about new radio app it would be fine. Been working great!
  13. androidphan88
    Offline

    androidphan88 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am having the exact same issue. I have bought and installed the TBH app. is it possible to install there FULL .596 GB update. in the app it says it will take you there from any firmwhere version but i am not sure if this is correct in my case. I tried the part 1 and 2 files before but got an error when trying to install part one the error number was 7
  14. MicroDOC
    Offline

    MicroDOC New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Goleta, CA
    I have the same question. I'm at 4.5.573 (rooted) and want to flash to .596, but have Baseband BP_C_01_09_07P. I not wanting to flash Liberty v.0.6 and I don't want to sbf back to Froyo if I don't have to. Will I more than likely brick my phone if I try this?
    Thanks, Ron...
  15. beantown24
    Offline

    beantown24 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    No, if you are not concerned with the radio then. I have had it running for over a week with no issues. I went from .573 to .596 deodexed through the TBH app

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
  16. tanyrl
    Offline

    tanyrl New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I didnt think it would work, but so far, my phone s still running. I had the updated radio (12), then tried to install zombie stomped, boot looped, and had to start all over. File#1 was corrupt, so I flashed the 573 instead, leaving me with the 7 radio. I flashed tbh's 596 over that, and, yay, worked, just old broad band. is the radio updated in the stock ginger bread they pushed to phones? And, what does it do? Lots of words, if you made it to the end, thanks in advance.

    DROIDX
  17. MicroDOC
    Offline

    MicroDOC New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Goleta, CA
    Seems to be working OK for me as well. Only thing is I don't have my FOX radio. Downloaded v3 "experimental" of WiFi tether and haven't had a chance to try it yet, but it seems to be OK. Is there any way to update the radio from 7 to 12 or the latest? Pretty sure that's why my FOX News doesn't work. I don't really want to drop all the way back to Froyo and start over if I don't have to...
Search tags for this page

droid x 4.5.573 update