Trying to set up my new Bionic

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Bionic' started by hydro556, Sep 29, 2011.

  1. hydro556

    hydro556 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    I got my Bionic yesterday and am trying to get it all set up.

    Figuring out a lot of stuff, but not having luck on a couple as well.

    Firstly, my contacts dont have pictures. On my Incredible, some did. They were pictures from Facebook. I think my phone is synced with FB, but I can see the pictures on FB but not in my contacts. Can someone tell me how to get the pictures from FB to link with my contacts?

    Loving the phone. Just have a few odds and ends to figure out.
     
  2. BayouFlyFisher

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,959
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17

    Open Contacts/menu//accounts/add account and then add FB.
     
  3. hydro556

    hydro556 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Thanks, but it is added.

    When I go try again, it says already added, and cant add another.
     
  4. hydro556

    hydro556 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Actually, now it looks as if it is trying to update it. I re-entered the pass word. maybe this is working. Thanks, either way.
     
  5. hydro556

    hydro556 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    I re-entered the password and thought it was updating. It didnt.

    I can access FB fine, but my contacts dont have pictures with them.

    Can anyone help?
     
  6. hydro556

    hydro556 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Anyone?

    This is frustrating.
     
  7. gtofan350

    gtofan350 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Fort Myers, FL
    Ratings:
    +1
    Try deleting the FB account and then re-add it. No guarantee but its worth a shot.
     
  8. Speeding Wheels

    Speeding Wheels Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,555
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Detroit - in da burbs!
    Ratings:
    +16
    Contacts>display options> check all contacts
     
  9. hydro556

    hydro556 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Tech support is telling me I cannot synch my contacts with FB, only HTC phones do that.
     
  10. BayouFlyFisher

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,959
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17
    If it was bothering me this much, I'd do a factory hard reset. Start clean.
     
  11. gtofan350

    gtofan350 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Fort Myers, FL
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hahaha, no.
     
  12. celtic11

    celtic11 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Tech support is lying.

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
Search tags for this page
droid bionic home screen set up
,
droid bionic set up
,
droid bionic setup tips
,
how to set up a droid bionic
,

how to set up droid bionic

,
how to set up facebook on droid
,
how to set up my bionic for pda.net
,
setting up your new droid bionic 2012
,
set up headphones on driod bonic
,
setup new number on droid bionic