Trying to Set Ringtone, Not Scanning for Them

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by Whitechapel, Dec 9, 2011.

  1. rck76

    rck76 Super Moderator
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    6,835
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +38
    Haha, ok, lol, I guess I misunderstood:eek: So, are you able to use that as a ringtone now?

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk
     
  2. Whitechapel

    Whitechapel Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ypsilanti, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh, it's alright. And yes, I can use it as a ringtone. I want to know why my Ringtones folder isn't being detected though when I go to set my ringtone. I didn't have this problem on 5.5

    Also, I popped the SD card out and back in, no change.
     
  3. rck76

    rck76 Super Moderator
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    6,835
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +38
    I see, if I hadn't of broke my D1, I would've flashed 5.6 and I could check that out for you. I'm really not sure, sorry :( Hopefully, someone else may be able to shed some light on this issue.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk
     
  4. Whitechapel

    Whitechapel Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ypsilanti, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's all good, thanks for your help so far.
     
  5. rck76

    rck76 Super Moderator
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    6,835
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +38
    No problem, I hope you get this issue straightened out:)

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk
     
Search tags for this page

scan for ringtones